Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODIFICATION OF TiO2 SUPPORTS FOR Pd/TiO2 CATALYSTS IN HYDROGENATION OF HEXYNOL AND OXIDATION OF BENZYL ALCOHOL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/TiO2ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของเฮกไซนอลและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1356
Abstract
The characteristics of surface modification of TiO2 support with various concentrations of 3-(aminopropyl)triethoxysilane (APTES) were investigated. As revealed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) results, monolayer APTES grafting was obtained using 0.1mM of APTES on 1.5 g of TiO2 support. Excess APTES concentrations (e.g. 1, 10 mM) resulted in both multilayer and reversed attachment, which NH2-groups attached on TiO2 surface rather than giving free NH2 termination. In addition, three different preparation methods namely electroless deposition (ED), sonochemical (SN), and sol immobilization (IM) were used to prepare Pd catalysts supported on the TiO2 and APTES modified TiO2. The 1%Pd/TiO2-0.1APTES catalysts prepared by ED exhibited the best catalytic performances in both liquid-phase selective oxidation of benzyl alcohol and liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of 3-hexyn-1-ol because high amounts of Pd were deposited on catalyst surface. In addition, the presence of both metallic Pd0 and PdOx (1≤X≤2) gave high catalytic activity in the benzyl alcohol oxidation, suggesting the formation of highly metallic Pd0 sites via the in-situ reduction of PdO/PdO2 by the adsorbed benzyl alcohol. Moreover, the hydrogenation rate was found to increase when electron donating from NH2 termination of APTES molecules to the metallic Pd0 species occured in case of Pd supported on APTES modified TIO2 catalysts derived by ED and SN methods. For 1%Pd/TiO2(S) catalyst prepared by the sonochemical method with H2 reduction, the SMSI effect occurred during high temperature reduction at 500oC whereas the conventional catalyst derived by incipient wetness impregnation method showed the absence of SMSI and sintering of metallic Pd0 particles was observed instead.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ทำการปรับปรุงด้วยสารประกอบสามอะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเอททอกซีไซเลนหรือ APTES ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโคปีและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่า การจัดเรียงตัวแบบชั้นเดียวของ APTES บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ APTES เท่ากับ 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ต่อ 1.5 กรัมของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของ APTES มีค่ามากเกินพอ (1, 10 มิลลิโมลาร์) จะทำให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวแบบหลายชั้นของ APTES และเกิดการเกาะของหมู่อะมิโนบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มากกว่าการให้หมู่อะมิโนอิสระ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงและที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย APTES ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีแตกต่างกัน 3 วิธีได้แก่ วิธีการพอกพูนโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า วีธีอัลตราโซนิค และวิธีการยึดเกาะของอนุภาคคอลลอยด์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย APTES ความเข้มข้น 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุดทั้งในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฏภาคของเหลวของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์และปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดในวัฏภาคของเหลวของ 3-เฮกไซน์-1-ออล ทั้งนี้เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการมีปริมาณของโลหะแพลเลเดียมบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูง รวมถึงการมีโลหะ Pd0 และ PdOx (1≤X≤2) จะให้ค่าการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่สูง เพราะโลหะ Pd0 จะมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเกิด in-situ รีดักชันของ PdOx จากการดูดซับเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย APTES ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าและวิธีอัลตราโซนิคจะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีอิเล็กตรอนเคลื่อนที่จากหมู่อะมิโนไปยังโลหะแพลเลเดียม และสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอัลตราโซนิคแบบรีดิวซ์โดยใช้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน พบว่าแพลเลเดียมที่มีขนาดเล็กและใกล้เคียงกันสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะและตัวรองรับได้เมื่อทำการรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังจะทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันของแพลเลเดียมขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นแทนการเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะและตัวรองรับ
Creative Commons License