Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อใช้ติดตามและตรวจสอบกลับของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตน้ำมันรำข้าวดิบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of information system for monitoring and traceability in crude rice bran oil production
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1355
Abstract
การติดตามและตรวจสอบกลับข้อมูลการผลิตเป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมผลิตน้ำมันรำข้าวดิบ เนื่องจากกระบวนการดังกล่าวจะได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลที่สามารถนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต กระบวนการติดตามและตรวจสอบกลับของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาซึ่งมีการดำเนินการเฉลี่ย 1 ครั้งต่อเดือนต่อ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ใช้เวลามากกว่า 2 ชั่วโมงต่อ 1 ครั้งต่อ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งข้อคิดเห็นจากการตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพ(Audit) จากหน่วยงานภายนอกซึ่งได้แก่ ลูกค้า, หน่วยงานราชการ และ บุคคลที่ 3 กำหนดเวลารวมที่ใช้ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ต้องไม่เกิน 1 ชั่วโมง ต่อ 1 ครั้งต่อ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ อีกทั้งโรงงานกรณีศึกษามีผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมด 2 ประเภทนับเป็นเวลามากกว่า 48 ชม. ในการตรวจสอบต่อปี เป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโรงงานในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตให้ทันเวลา ทำให้ผู้บริหารของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาต้องการปรับปรุงกระบวนการติดตามและตรวจสอบกลับ โดยสาเหตุที่สำคัญของปัญหาคือ ระบบสารสนเทศไม่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการตรวจสอบกลับได้ตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด จากสาเหตุของปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงได้นำระบบฐานข้อมูลโปรแกรม Microsoft Access 2007 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่มาจากการปรับปรุงระบบสารสนเทศด้วยหลัก ECRS ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดการลดความสูญเปล่าในการทำงานแบบลีน เป็นเครื่องมือจัดการฐานข้อมูลครอบคลุมตั้งแต่การตรวจรับวัตถุดิบของหน่วยงานคุณภาพ ขั้นตอนการผลิตจนถึงขั้นตอนการจัดเก็บน้ำมันรำข้าวดิบและรำข้าวสกัดน้ำมันของหน่วยงานคลังสินค้า มาใช้ในการตรวจสอบกลับตามข้อกำหนดของระบบคุณภาพ ISO 9001 : 2008 ซึ่งผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดเวลาการตรวจสอบกลับผลิตภัณฑ์ลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยสามารถลดเวลาการติดตามและตรวจสอบกลับข้อมูลการผลิตลงได้ 92.86% ต่อ 1 ครั้งต่อ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ หรือลดลงจาก 140 นาทีเหลือ 10 นาทีสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้ตรวจสอบและผู้ติดตามและสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลทั่วทั้งองค์กรของโรงงานกรณีศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Monitoring and traceability are important activities in crude rice bran oil production because they provide feedback for improving the production process. The case study factory, have two major products and each product’s traceability required once a month and each time takes an average of 2 hours per a product resulting in more than 48 hours annually. However external audit from customers, government agency, and third party requires that monitoring and traceabiity process must not exceed one hour per a product. Hence this case factory needs to improve and find the better solution for their traceability process. The main cause of this slowness is due to unsuitable information system. Therefore, ECRS technique from the Lean concept that concentrate on maximize customer value while minimizing waste together with Microsoft Access 2007 are adopted to help the case factory manage the database system and improve the speed of tracibility process. Moreover, the developed information system with MS Access is applied for whole process convering from receiving raw material quality control, production control, and storage of finish goods crude rice bran oil and defatted rice bran. The results from the developed information system can shorten 92.86% of the time or reducing 2 hours per a product to 10 minutes per a product. This information system can satisfy all stakeholders who involves with the monitoring and traceability process and be used as a guideline for designing the enterprise-wide database of the case factory.
Creative Commons License