Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกำลังการผลิต ของชิ้นส่วนเบาะที่นั่งรถยนต์ ด้วยแนวคิดระบบการผลิตแบบโตโยต้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capacity improvement of car-seat part production line with Toyota production system concept
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1353
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกำลังการผลิตของสายการผลิตชิ้นส่วนเบาะที่นั่งรถยนต์ซึ่งมีไม่เพียงพอต่อยอดการสั่งซื้อของลูกค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาเกือบเท่าตัว ทางผู้บริหารจึงมีแนวคิดที่จะแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงาน และขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานโดยการนำแนวคิดของระบบการผลิตแบบโตโยต้ามาประยุกต์ใช้โดยปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการผลิตแบบเป็นงวดให้เป็นแบบการไหลทีละชิ้น เพื่อมุ่งเน้นการลดต้นทุนที่เกินความจำเป็นและการกำจัดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการ การดำเนินการปรับปรุงเริ่มจากการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้เครื่องมือของการศึกษาวิธีการทำงาน การศึกษาเวลา การจัดทำผังของสถานที่ทำงาน และการจัดทำแผนภูมิกระบวนการผลิต แล้วนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์และระบุความสูญเปล่า 7 ประการที่อาจมีในกระบวนการทำงานจากนั้นได้จัดทำแผนภูมิพาเรโตเพื่อคัดเลือกกระบวนการทำงานที่เป็นปัญหาประสิทธิภาพที่สำคัญที่จะมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุง แล้วใช้ Why-Why Analysis วิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุของแต่ละปัญหาเหล่านั้น เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานด้วยหลักการ ECRS วิธีการทำงานที่ปรับปรุงถูกนำไปใช้เป็นการทำงานมาตรฐานในการออกแบบระบบการผลิตใหม่ที่เป็นแบบการไหลทีละชิ้นโดยใช้การจัดสมดุลของสายการผลิต แล้วปรับปรุงแผนผังสถานที่การทำงานให้สอดคล้องกับระบบการผลิตแบบใหม่ เพื่อให้มีกำลังการผลิตเพียงพอต่ออัตราผลิตที่ต้องการ จะต้องปรับเพิ่มชั่วโมงการผลิตเป็น 2 กะ แต่ผลจากการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานทำให้ลดความสูญเปล่าได้หลายประการ แต่ที่สำคัญคือมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้แรงงานในสายการผลิตที่ดีกว่าเดิมประมาณ 23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้ลดการใช้พนักงานลง 6 คน จากที่เคยวางแผนไว้ 26 คนและประหยัดการใช้พื้นที่ในกระบวนการผลิตลงเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการขยายสายการผลิตอื่นได้ 103ตารางเมตร คิดเป็น 22.85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากที่เคยต้องใช้ 452 ตารางเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the capacity of a car-seat part production line that is insufficient to meet the demand which has nearly doubled. The management intends to increase working hours and also improve work efficiency by applying the concept of Toyota Production System by changing the production process from batch production to one-piece flowline in order to reduce cost and eliminate wastes in the process. The improvement process starts from studying the production process with the tools of Work Study, Time Study, Work Place Layout and Work Process Flow Charts. The results are used to analyze and identify the Seven Wastes which may exist in the work process. A Pareto diagram is then created in order to select significant efficiency problems that should be concentrated on for improvement. The Why-Why Analysis is then applied to each of the selected problems to analyze its real causes. After that, the ECRS principle is used to improve work efficiency. The improved working procedures are used as standard work methods in Line Balancing process in the design of the new one-piece flowline system. A new layout is developed for the new production system. The working hours must be increased to two shifts in order to have sufficient capacity for the required production rate. However, the efficiency improvement results in many reductions of. The significant one is 23.1% improvement in labor efficiency, which reduces the manpower requirement by six from the originally planned of 26. The production area is reduced from 452 m² so that it can be used for the expansion of another production line by 103 m², or 22.8%.
Share
COinS