Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ระวางบรรทุกสำหรับการกระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.202
Abstract
Currently, Thailand's economic is growing. Several companies study strategies that advice the firms to gain competitive advantages. One of widely used strategies, that aids the firms to reduce cost and utilises their resources to focus on the firms' core competencies, is outsourcing non-core activities (e.g. a transportation process). A transportation process is one of the non-core activities that requires to be managed appropriately. Therefore, a third-party logistics (3PL) provider that has expertise in the logistics process has been established, and provides service in the logistics management. In this research, a 3PL company is considered as a case study company. A current issue is a capacity utilisation problem due to the improper collaboration of route planning system between the 3PL company and a client (i.e., a retail business). Therefore, this research is operated to improve the capacity utilisation by developing a heuristic algorithm. The proposed algorithm is based on the simulated annealing metaheuristic (SA) for vehicle routing problem (VRP). The experiments evaluate the transportation plans in three main perspectives that are the capacity utilisation, the total travelled distance, and the total transportation cost. The results show that the proposed algorithm provides superior performances than the company's transportation plan while the constraints of the company are satisfied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยได้มีการเติบโต บริษัทต่างๆจึงได้มีการศึกษาและวางแผนการดำเนินงานในการพัฒนาองค์กรให้สามารถต่อสู้กับคู่แข่งได้อย่างมีชั้นเชิง และหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์คือการจัดจ้างองค์กรภายนอกที่มีความชำนาญเฉพาะทาง (Outsource) ให้ช่วยดำเนินการในกิจกรรมที่ไม่ได้เป็นกิจกรรมหลัก (Non-core activities) อาทิเช่น กระบวนการขนส่ง เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินกิจกรรมนั้นๆและทำให้องค์กรสามารถมุ่งเน้นในการสรรค์สร้างกิจกรรมหลัก (Core activities) โดยการใช้ทรัพยากรขององค์กรได้อย่างเต็มที่ ดังนั้นผู้รับจ้างขนส่งจากภายนอก (Third-party logistics provider) ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรที่มีความชำนาญเฉพาะทางด้านการขนส่งจึงถือกำเนิดขึ้น ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการดำเนินงานขององค์กรผู้รับจ้างขนส่งภายนอก องค์กรได้พบเจอกับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ระวางบรรทุกอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ซึ่งปัญหาเกิดขึ้นจากการที่องค์กรผู้ว่าจ้างใช้ระบบการจัดเส้นทางรถที่ไม่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการทำงานของผู้รับจ้างขนส่งโดยการออกแบบระบบการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถให้กับผู้รับจ้างขนส่งโดยการประยุกต์หลักการจำลองอบเหนียว (Simulated annealing) เพื่อปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ระวางบรรทุกให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ระบบการจัดเส้นทางรถถูกประเมินในสามแง่มุมหลักซึ่งก็คือการใช้ประโยชน์ระวางบรรทุก, จำนวนระยะทางที่ใช้ในการจัดส่งสินค้า และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการขนส่งสินค้า ผลจากการทดสอบระบบที่ได้นำเสนอในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่าระบบสามารถปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ระวางบรรทุก และสามารถลดจำนวนระยะทางพร้อมทั้งค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ข้อจำกัดต่างๆของผู้ว่าจ้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License