Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการตรวจติดตามความขรุขระผิวบนเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of in-process monitoring system of surface roughness on CNC turning machine
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1316
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาระบบการตรวจติดตามร่วมกับการควบคุมกระบวนการเชิงสถิติ(SPC)สำหรับค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานบนเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซี โดยใช้อัตราส่วนแรงตัดระหว่างแรงป้อนตัดและแรงตัดหลัก ในการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงาน โดยสมการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานประกอบด้วยปัจจัยในการตัด ได้แก่ ความเร็วตัด, อัตราการป้อนตัด, ความลึกตัด, รัศมีจมูกมีด, มุมคายเศษโลหะ และอัตราส่วนแรงตัด ค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานที่พยากรณ์ได้จะถูกควบคุมด้วยกระบวนการเชิงสถิติ(SPC) จากผลการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจจับผิวชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้คุณภาพในระหว่างกระบวนการตัดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยอ้างอิงจากค่าขีดจำกัดควบคุมบน(UCL) ซึ่งระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถแจ้งเตือนเมื่อความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานอยู่นอกเหนือขีดจำกัดควบคุมบนเพื่อลดของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะตัดจริงและปรับเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขการตัดใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to integrate the in-process monitoring system and the statistical process control (SPC) in order to control the machined surface finish on CNC turning machine. The ratio between the feed force (Fy) and the main force (Fz) is used to predict the in-process surface roughness. The surface roughness models are comprised of the cutting speed, the feed rate, the depth of cut, the tool nose radius, the rake angle and the cutting force ratio. The SPC is vitally used to control the predicted surface roughness during the cutting. According to the experimental results, the integrated monitoring and SPC system is efficiently used to predict and control the in-process surface roughness by using the Upper Control Limit (UCL) to detect the surface roughness which is out of control limit. An alarm system of the out-of-process control can help to reduce the rejects during the cutting and the cutting parameters will be adjusted immediately.
Share
COinS