Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะการใช้แป้นพิมพ์การยศาสตร์โดยอาศัยหลักการกฎของฟิตส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation of ergonomic keyboard use based on fitts' law concept
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1311
Abstract
The health problems of computer users have been increasing, especially the hand and wrist problem causing non-neutral posture while using keyboard for long period, such as the Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS). In order to reduce this problem, ergonomic keyboards have been developed for reducing awkward arm and wrist posture. Although ergonomic keyboards are considered to reduce CTS, the complex shape of them may affect user’s familiarity and their typing performance. Typing performance evaluations are usually based on total typing speed without considering of the difficulty of manuscript which may affect the typing speed. In this study, Fitts’ law concept was applied to compare typing performances of two ergonomic keyboards and a conventional keyboard. 10 volunteer participants with touch-typing ability who never used ergonomic keyboard were recruited. The indices of difficulty of typing was developed by sampling alphabets by their average typing time with linear regression, with R2=0.99, the alphabet keys were divided into 7 groups. There was significant difference in learning curve between ergonomic keyboard and conventional keyboard. The typing performance of both ergonomic keyboards is also higher than the conventional keyboard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกิดจากการใช้งานเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของผู้ใช้ที่มักเกิดขึ้นบริเวณมือและข้อมือเนื่องมาจากท่าทางการใช้แป้นพิมพ์ (keyboard) ที่ไม่เหมาะสมติดต่อเป็นเวลานาน เช่น ปัญหาโรคการกดทับเส้นประสาทบริเวณข้อมือ (Carpal Tunnel Syndrome; CTS) จึงมีการออกแบบแป้นพิมพ์การยศาสตร์มาเพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาดังกล่าว แต่แป้นพิมพ์การยศาสตร์มีรูปร่างที่ซับซ้อนกว่าแป้นพิมพ์มาตรฐาน ทำให้ผู้ใช้ต้องมีการทำความคุ้นเคยการใช้งานกับแป้นพิมพ์ซึ่งส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะการทำงาน ที่ผ่านมาการประเมินสมรรถนะการใช้แป้นพิมพ์จะวัดความเร็วโดยรวมของงานพิมพ์ตามแบบพิมพ์ทั่วไป โดยไม่คำนึงถึงระดับความยากของแบบพิมพ์ ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลต่อความเร็วในการพิมพ์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการประเมินสมรรถนะโดยอาศัยหลักการกฎของฟิตส์ (Fitts’ law) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าสมรรถนะการใช้แป้นพิมพ์การยศาสตร์ 2 แบบ กับแป้นพิมพ์มาตรฐาน โดยทดสอบกับอาสาสมัครจำนวน 10 คน ที่สามารถพิมพ์สัมผัสได้และไม่เคยใช้แป้นพิมพ์การยศาสตร์มาก่อน การออกแบบระดับความยากของงานพิมพ์ (Index of difficulty) อาศัยการเรียงลำดับเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้การพิมพ์แต่ละอักขระเพื่อจัดกลุ่มรูปแบบ แล้วนำมาสร้างกราฟความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 7 กลุ่ม มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2 ) เท่ากับ 0.99 และระยะเวลาในการทำความคุ้นเคยของแป้นพิมพ์การยศาสตร์ทั้งสองแบบเร็วกว่าแป้นพิมพ์มาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสัญ และค่าสมรรถนะการใช้แป้นพิมพ์ การยศาสตร์ทั้งสองแบบสูงกว่าแป้นพิมพ์มาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License