Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยควบคุมการผลิตแบบไดแคสติงต่อข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of effect of die casting control factors on workpiece defects
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1310
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยควบคุมกระบวนการฉีดไดแคสติงแรงดันสูงที่มีผลต่อข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นงาน โดยทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบหาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆกับข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นงาน กำหนดตัวแปรควบคุมที่คงที่ ได้แก่ ชิ้นงานเสื้อสูบรถจักรยานยนต์ ที่ใช้วัสดุอะลูมินัมอัลลอยด์ เกรด ADC12 วัสดุที่ใช้ทำแม่พิมพ์เป็นเหล็กกล้างานร้อน SKD61 อุณหภูมิน้ำหล่อเย็นคงที่ 24 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิของอะลูมิเนียมหลอมเหลวที่ใช้ในการฉีดคงที่ 680 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวแปรอิสระในสามระดับที่ทำการศึกษามีดังนี้ (1) แรงดันฉีด ที่ระดับ 750, 900, และ 1000 บาร์ (2) ความเร็วที่ทางเข้าโพลงชิ้นงาน ที่ระดับ 30, 36 และ 42 เมตรต่อวินาที และ (3) ระยะเวลาการหล่อเย็นที่ 127, 130, และ 133 วินาที ดำเนินการตรวจสอบจำนวนข้อบกพร่องต่อหน่วยของชิ้นงาน ได้แก่ โพรงอากาศ โพรงหดตัว ฉีดไม่เต็มแบบ ผิวพอง ผิวร่อน รอยแตก และขนาดโพรงหดตัว โดยขนาดโพลงหดตัวตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการฉายรังสีเอ็กซเรย์ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ (Minitab) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของแต่ละปัจจัยที่มีต่อจำนวนข้อบกพร่องของชิ้นงานแต่ละประเภท ผลการทดลอง พบว่า (1) แรงดันฉีด และความเร็วที่ทางเข้าโพลงชิ้นงาน มีผลต่อประเภทและจำนวนข้อบกพร่องต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ และขนาดโพลงหดตัวอย่างนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) แรงดันฉีดยังให้น้ำหนักของผลกระทบต่อข้อบกพร่องประเภทโพรงอากาศ โพรงหดตัว ฉีดไม่เต็มแบบ จำนวนข้อบกพร่องโดยรวมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ และขนาดโพลงหดตัวสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 97.6, 92.6, 73.8, 96.1, และ 99.7% ตามลำดับ โดยแรงดันฉีดที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลให้จำนวนข้อบกพร่องประเภทโพรงอากาศ โพรงหดตัว ฉีดไม่เต็มแบบ จำนวนข้อบกพร่องโดยรวมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ และขนาดโพลงหดตัวมีแนวโน้มลดลง (3) ความเร็วที่ทางเข้าโพลงชิ้นงานมีน้ำหนักของผลกระทบต่อข้อบกพร่องประเภทผิวพอง ผิวร่อน และรอยแตกมากที่สุด ด้วยค่าเท่ากับ 74.3, 68.8, และ67.1% ตามลำดับ โดยความเร็วที่ทางเข้าโพลงชิ้นงานลดลงจะให้ผลข้อบกพร่องประเภทผิวพอง และรอยแตกลดลง แต่ผิวร่อนกลับสูงขึ้น (4) จากการประยุกต์ใช้แรงดันฉีด 900 บาร์ ความเร็วที่ทางเข้าโพลงชิ้นงาน 30 เมตรต่อวินาที และระยะเวลาการหล่อเย็น 133 วินาที เทียบกับก่อนการปรับปรุงใช้แรงดันฉีด 750 บาร์ ความเร็วที่ทางเข้าโพลงชิ้นงาน 30 เมตรต่อวินาที และระยะเวลาการหล่อเย็น 130 วินาที พบว่าค่าจำนวนข้อบกพร่องต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงจากเดิม 3.48 เป็น 2.45 ลดลงคิดเป็น 29.6% และอัตราส่วนของเสียลดลงจาก 3.61% เป็น 2.32% ลดลงคิดเป็น 35.7%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research was to study the effect of control factors of a high pressure die casting on defects of work piece. The experiment method was to analyze the defects related with injection conditions. The fixed constant factors were work pieces of the engine crankcase of motorcycle made of aluminum alloy ADC12, the material die of hot work steel SKD61, cooling water temperature constant at 24 degrees Celsius, and injecting temperature of molten aluminum into mold constant at 680 degrees Celsius. The independent variables such as injection pressure, velocity at the gate entrance and duration of mold cooling were varied as 3 levels. The injection pressure was run at 750, 900, and 1000 bars. The velocity at the gate entrance was varied at 30, 36, and 42 meters per second. The duration of mold cooling was applied at 127, 130, and 133 seconds. The defects of work piece were evaluated such as air-porosity, shrinkage porosity, incomplete injection, blister, peel off defect, and crack and shrinkage flaw size. The flaw sizes were characterized using irradiation with X-rays. The effect of control factors on each response were analyzed using the Minitab statistical software. The results showed that (1) the injection pressure and velocity at the gate entrance were effect on defect types and total defects per unit (DPU) and shrinkage flaw size with the statistical of 0.05, (2) the injection pressure gave the highest percentage of contribution on air-porosity, shrinkage porosity, incomplete injection, DPU, and the flaw size with 97.6%, 92.6%, 73.8%, 96.1%, and 99.7% respectively; the air-porosity, shrinkage porosity, incomplete injection, DPU, and the flaw size decreased with increasing of the injection pressure, (3) the velocity at the gate entrance provided the highest percentage of contribution on the defects of blister, peel off, and crack with 74.3%, 68.8%, and 67.1% respectively; the velocity at the gate entrance decreased would decrease the defects of blister and crack whereas peel off defect increased, and (4) applying the injection pressure at 900 bars, the velocity at the gate entrance at 30 meters/sec, and the duration of mold cooling at 133 seconds compared with the conditions before study as the injection pressure at 750 bars, the velocity at the gate entrance at 30 meters/sec, and the duration of mold cooling at 130 seconds was found that DPU was decreased from 3.48 to 2.45 or 29.6% decreased, and also defect rate was decreased from 3.61% to 2.32% or 35.7% decreased.
Creative Commons License