Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบคาร์บอนในบรรยากาศทั่วไปในเมืองกรุงเทพมหานครบริเวณจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon compositions in the Bangkok urban background ambient air at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วงศ์พันธ์ ลิมปเสนีย์
Second Advisor
พรรณวดี สุวัฒิกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1296
Abstract
ตรวจวัดองค์ประกอบคาร์บอนในฝุ่นละอองในบรรยากาศ หาความสัมพันธ์และความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบเพื่อใช้บ่งชี้แหล่งกำเนิดของ PM₁₀ PM₂.₅ และ BC ในบรรยากาศกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้เครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นแยกขนาด Dichotomous sampler ตั้งเครื่องมือที่ดาดฟ้าตึก 5 ชั้น ที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่น เฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง ทุกๆ 6 วัน ทั้งในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2554-กรกฎาคม 2555 วิเคราะห์ OC และ EC ด้วยวิธีความร้อนและแสง (thermal-optical methods) ตรวจวัด BC ด้วยเครื่อง micro Aethalometer อย่างต่อเนื่อง 24 ชั่วโมง ทุกๆ 6 วันในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม 2555–มกราคม 2556 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในฤดูแล้งความเข้มข้นของ PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 80 มคก./ลบ.ม. และ 48 มคก./ลบ.ม. ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนความเข้มข้น PM₂.₅/PM₁₀ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.60 ในฤดูฝนความเข้มข้นของ PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 45 มคก./ลบ.ม. และ 23 มคก./ลบ.ม. ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนความเข้มข้น PM₂.₅/PM₁₀ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.51 ความเข้มข้น PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ ในฤดูฝนมีค่าต่ำกว่าฤดูแล้งประมาณ 40-50% ความเข้มข้นของ BC เฉลี่ยรายชั่วโมงในฤดูฝน และฤดูแล้งอยู่ในช่วง 1.91 ถึง 5.50 มคก./ลบ.ม. มีค่าเฉลี่ยในฤดูฝน 2.65 มคก./ลบ.ม. และค่าเฉลี่ยในฤดูแล้ง 3.64 มคก./ลบ.ม. ในฤดูแล้งความเข้มข้นของแบล็กคาร์บอนเฉลี่ยมีค่าสูงกว่าฤดูฝน 35% ในระหว่างวันความเข้มข้นของแบล็กคาร์บอนของทั้งสองฤดูเฉลี่ยรายชั่วโมงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 5.00–9.00 น. และ 17.00-22.00 น. เนื่องจากการจราจรเร่งด่วนในช่วงเช้าและเย็น สัดส่วนของคาร์บอนทั้งหมดส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในฝุ่นขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอนซึ่งในฤดูแล้งในฝุ่น PM2.5 พบคาร์บอนทั้งหมดประมาณ 36% ในฤดูฝนในฝุ่น PM₂.₅ พบคาร์บอนทั้งหมดประมาณ 25% ในฤดูแล้งสัดส่วนระหว่าง OC/EC ใน PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.63 และ 4.53 ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนความเข้มข้นระหว่าง Char-EC/Soot-EC ใน PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.42 และ 1.70 ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนทั้ง 8 ประเภท (OC1 OC2 OC3 OC4 EC1 EC2 EC3 และ OP) ที่พบเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ EC1 และ OP บ่งชี้ถึงแหล่งกำเนิดส่วนใหญ่มาจากการเผาไหม้จากเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล ส่วนในฤดูฝนสัดส่วนความเข้มข้นระหว่าง OC/EC ใน PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 1.77 และ1.56 สัดส่วนความเข้มข้นระหว่าง Char-EC/Soot-EC ใน PM₁₀ และ PM₂.₅ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.52 และ 0.49 ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนทั้ง 8 ประเภท ที่พบเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ EC1 และ EC2 บ่งชี้ถึงแหล่งกำเนิดส่วนใหญ่มาจากไอเสียยานพาหนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To measure carbon compositions of aerosols, find relationship among the different constituents which can be used to identify the emission sources of PM₁₀, PM₂.₅ and BC in the ambient air of Bangkok. PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅ were collected with a Dichotomous air sampler located on the roof of a five-storey building at Chulalongkorn University. The samples were collected for 24 hours every 6 days in both dry and wet seasons from December 2011 to July 2012. OC and EC were analyzed with thermal-optical method. Concentrations of BC were measured with a micro Aethalometer continuously and 24 hours every 6 days in both wet and dry seasons from May 2012 to January 2013. The results showed that in dry season, average PM₁₀and PM₂.5 concentrations were 80 µg/m³ and 48 ug/m³, respectively. The average ratio of PM₂.₅ to PM₁₀ concentrations was 0.60. In wet season, PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅ concentrations were less than dry season at 45 ug/m³ and 23 µg/m³, respectively. The average ratio of PM₂.₅ to PM₁₀ concentrations was 0.51. PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅ concentrations in wet season were 40-50% less than in dry season. BC concentrations in both wet and dry seasons ranged from 1.91 to 5.50 µg/m³, with means in wet season of 2.65 µg/m³ and dry season of 3.64 µg/m³. A diurnal variation was observed showing highest values around 5–9 a.m. and 5-10 p.m. which corresponded to peak traffic in the morning and afternoon. The ratio of Total Carbon (TC) was mostly contained in PM₂.₅. In dry season, TC accouted for about 36% of PM₂.₅ and in wet season, TC accouted for about 25% of PM₂.₅. In dry season the average ratio of OC to EC concentration in PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅ were 4.63 and 4.53. The average ratio of Char-EC to Soot-EC concentration in PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅ were 1.42 and 1.70. Major fractions of eight carbon fractions (OC1, OC2, OC3, OC4, EC1, EC2, EC3 and Optically-detected pyrolyzed carbon (OP)) were EC1 and OP that are enriched in biomass burning. In wet season the average ratio of OC to EC concentration in PM10 and PM₂.₅ were 1.77 and 1.56. The average ratio of Char-EC to Soot-EC concentration in PM10 and PM₂.₅ were 0.52 and 0.49. Major fractions of eight carbon fractions were EC1 and EC2 that are enriched in motor-vehicle exhaust.
Share
COinS