Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการเกิดตะกรันในหม้อไอน้ำของโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of slag formation mechanism in mae moh power plant boiler
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ มีชำนะ
Second Advisor
สุรพล ภู่วิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1283
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากลไกการเกิดตะกรันในเตาเผาของหม้อไอน้ำของโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินที่การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย แม่เมาะ โดยการศึกษาด้านองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าถ่านหินลิกไนต์ร่วมกับการศึกษาด้านแร่วิทยาเมื่อมีการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินลิกไนต์ที่อุณหภูมิสูง จากการศึกษา พบว่า ตัวอย่างถ่านหินลิกไนต์ K1 ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าถ่านหิน 12.72 %CaO และ K2 ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าถ่านหิน 15.24 %CaO แม้ว่าจะมีส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าอยู่นอกช่วง 23 - 35 %CaO ซึ่งการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย แม่เมาะ คาดว่าไม่น่าจะเกิดตะกรัน แต่กลับเกิดตะกรันได้ การวิจัยนี้ได้พบว่า การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีด้วยปริมาณ CaO แต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่สามารถอธิบายกลไกการเกิดตะกรันได้ การศึกษานี้จึงใช้ Ternary Phase Diagram เพื่อช่วยศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าถ่านหินร่วมกับการศึกษาด้านแร่วิทยา และพบว่า หากองค์ประกอบทางเคมี CaO-Al2O3-SiO2 ของเถ้าใน Diagram ดังกล่าวอยู่บริเวณใกล้เคียงกับบริเวณอุณหภูมิการหลอมต่ำ (Low-Temperature Eutectic Region) ถ่านหินลิกไนต์ดังกล่าวจะให้เถ้าที่เกิดตะกรันเมื่อนำไปเผาไหม้ในเตาเผาของโรงไฟฟ้า ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกลไกการเปลี่ยนสถานะด้านแร่วิทยาของเถ้าถ่านหินลิกไนต์ได้เปลี่ยนไป โดยเถ้าถ่านหินลิกไนต์ K1 และ K2 ซึ่งก่อนการเผาไหม้ประกอบด้วยแร่เคโอลิไนต์ แร่ยิปซัม และแร่ควอตซ์ในปริมาณต่างๆ กัน แต่หลังจากการเผาไหม้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าถ่านหินจะกลายเป็นแร่อะนอร์ไทต์ ซึ่งอยู่ใกล้เคียงกับบริเวณอุณหภูมิการหลอมต่ำ และทำให้เกิดตะกรันได้ ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างถ่านหินลิกไนต์ K3 ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าถ่านหิน 22.88 %CaO กลับไม่เกิดตะกรัน ทั้งที่ก่อนการเผาไหม้จะมีองค์ประกอบทางแร่ของเถ้าถ่านหินเช่นเดียวกับเถ้า K1 และ K2 แต่หลังจากการเผาไหม้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง องค์ประกอบทางแร่ของเถ้า K3 จะกลายเป็นแร่แคลเซียมซิลิเกต ซึ่งอยู่ห่างจากบริเวณอุณหภูมิการหลอมต่ำ จึงไม่เกิดตะกรัน การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการผสมดินหรือวัสดุต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการทำเหมืองถ่านหิน แม่เมาะ กับถ่านหินลิกไนต์ก่อนการเผาไหม้ เพื่อควบคุมให้องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของ CaO-Al2O3-SiO2 ของเถ้าถ่านหินให้ห่างจากบริเวณอุณหภูมิการหลอมต่ำ (Low-Temperature Eutectic Region) ใน Ternary Phase Diagram เพื่อมิให้เกิดตะกรันหลังจากการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินลิกไนต์ที่ผสมแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the study of slag formation mechanism of coal-fired boiler at Mae Moh EGAT power plant of Thailand. The combination of chemical and mineralogical studies of ashes derived from the combustion of lignite at high temperature have been done. The study reveals that lignite ash of sample K1 with ash containing 12.72 %CaO and of sample K2 containing 15.24 %CaO which are outside the range of 23 - 25 %CaO, the range not expected by EGAT to cause any slag in the boiler, still creates slagging problem. This study finds that only chemical composition of CaO in lignite ashes cannot explain the slag formation mechanism in the boiler. This study applys ternary phase diagram with chemical and mineral analysis of lignite ashes to explain the mechanism and it has been found that if chemical compositions of CaO-Al2O3-SiO2 of lignite ashes are within or near the low-temperature eutectic region in the diagram, slagging of the ashes may occur. It has been identified that before combustion of K1 and K2 lignite samples the ashes contains kaolinite, gypsum and quartz with varied ratio of these minerals. However, after combustion at high temperature, the ashes turn to be anorthite mineral which is located near the low-temperature eutectic region of the diagram hence creates slagging. Whereas, lignite sample K3 with ash containing 22.88 %CaO creates no slagging problem at all. Before combustion at high temperature, the ash in sample K3 containing the same mineral types with varied ratio as in K1 and K2 but after combustion these minerals turn to be calcium silicate which is far away from the low-temperature eutectic region hence no slagging of ash occurs. It is recommended that blending mine waste of Mae Moh mine with lignite at suitable ratio before combustion may avoid slagging by controlling of CaO-Al2O3-SiO2 in ashes of the blended lignite to be away from this low-temperature eutectic region.
Share
COinS