Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบแบบบูรณาการจากแผนภาพส่วนประกอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Component diagram based integration test case generation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1127
Abstract
ในการทดสอบแบบบูรณาการเพื่อการทดสอบส่วนต่อประสานและการทำงานร่วมกันของระบบย่อย จำต้องมีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบแบบบูรณาการ ซึ่งเป็นกิจกรรมที่ใช้เวลาและแรงงานมาก โดยเฉพาะในระบบที่มีความซับซ้อน นอกจากนี้ เมื่อมีการแก้ไขการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างระบบ ก็จำเป็นต้องสร้างกรณีทดสอบใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นการสิ้นเปลืองทรัพยากรมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางการสร้างกรณีทดสอบแบบบูรณาการจากแผนภาพส่วนประกอบ โดยการแปลงแผนภาพส่วนประกอบให้อยู่ในรูปแบบเอ็กซ์เอ็มไอ แล้วสกัดคำอธิบายส่วนต่อประสาน จากนั้นทำการสร้างกราฟพึ่งพา และเมตริกซ์การเชื่อมต่อทางเดิน แล้วนำมาสร้างกรณีทดสอบแบบบูรณาการโดยการท่องกราฟพึ่งพา กรณีทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปแบบเอ็กซ์แอลเอส และเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล เพื่อนำเข้าเครื่องมือทดสอบอื่นต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During Integration testing to verify all interfaces and interactions between integrated subsystems, many integration test cases need be created. The activity is considered time consuming and labor intensive, especially in complex systems. Moreover, when the change of interfaces between subsystems occurs, extra resource is required for creating the new integration test cases. This research thus presents an approach to generating integration test cases from component diagrams. The method starts with converting the component diagrams to XMI format so that the component interface descriptions can be extracted and used for constructing the Dependency Graph and the matrix of association link paths. Finally, integration test cases are generated by the traversal of Dependency Graph, and they can be transformed into XLS or XML format for import into other testing tools.
Creative Commons License