Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางงานในระบบปฏิบัติการแบบเวลาจริงบนไมโครโพรเซสเซอร์ชนิดหลายแกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scheduling tasks in real-time operating systems on multiple core microprocessors
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1119
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการจัดตารางงานในระบบปฏิบัติการแบบเวลาจริงบนหน่วยประมวลผลชนิดหลายแกน เพื่อให้ระบบปฏิบัติการแบบเวลาจริงใช้งานทรัพยากรของหน่วยประมวลผลที่มีจำนวนแกนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างคุ้มค่า โดยพัฒนาต้นแบบจากระบบปฏิบัติการ Micrium µC/OS-III ให้สามารถทำงานบนหน่วยประมวลผล S2 เป็นหน่วยประมวลผลชนิดสองแกน ใช้การจัดตารางงานแบบการปรับดุลจำนวนส่วนงานระหว่างแกนหน่วยประมวลผลโดยให้ส่งงานไปยังแกนหน่วยประมวลผลที่มีภาระงานน้อยกว่าก่อน ทำการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบบนหน่วยประมวลผลชนิดแกนเดียวกับหน่วยประมวลผลชนิดสองแกน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทำงานของระบบปฏิบัติการบนหน่วยประมวลผลชนิดสองแกนมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น 171 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทำงานบนหน่วยประมวลผลแกนเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work proposed a scheduling scheme of a real-time operating system for multicore processors. The aim is to use resources efficiently. The development is based on Micrium µC/OS-III. The program is ported to run on S2 dual core processor. The scheduler adjusts the work balance between two cores. The work is sent to the core that has less work first. The experiment is carried out to compare the performance of running tasks on single core and multiple core microprocessors. The result shows that the efficiency is increased by 171 percent on a dual core processor compare to a single core processor.
Share
COinS