Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่มีฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of performance for system with large database
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริ้วไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1112
Abstract
ระบบที่มีฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่มีความจำเป็นจะต้องมีการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลที่เหมาะสม ผู้ออกแบบต้องพิจารณาถึงหลักการและแนวทางออกแบบเพื่อให้การทำงานของระบบมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้ต้องศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูล โครงสร้างของข้อมูล การเข้าถึงข้อมูล และกระบวนการที่โปรแกรมประยุกต์จะเรียกใช้ฐานข้อมูล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่มีฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับแต่งและออกแบบฐานข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมของระบบที่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลของกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งได้ทดสอบกับระบบรับบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ประกอบด้วยระบบย่อย 3 ระบบ คือ ระบบการรับสมัครบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ระบบการรวมคะแนนและจัดลำดับการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และระบบประกาศผลการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลออราเคิลและยึดหลักการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของฐานข้อมูลตามแนวทางที่นำเสนอ 2 แนวทาง คือ การสร้างดรรชนีที่เหมาะสม และการปรับปรุงคำสั่งเอสคิวแอลโดยใช้พาราเลลฮินต์ ผลปรากฏว่าแนวทางที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบดีขึ้น ได้แก่ ระบบการรับสมัครบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาดีขึ้นร้อยละ 44.42 ระบบการรวมคะแนนและจัดลำดับการคัดเลือกดีขึ้นร้อยละ 51.12 และระบบประกาศผลการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาดีขึ้นร้อยละ 33.89
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Systems with large databases, it is necessary to have a proper database design. Database designer must consider the principles and guidelines designed to ensure the effective of the system. To study the relationship of the data, structure of the data, access to information and the application access to database. This research presented a method to improve the performance of systems with large databases, design of database performance monitoring tools, with the suggestions for appropriate designing and fine-tuning. This research using the Central University Admissions System (CUAS) as the case study. The system consisted of three subsystems, which were of Online Registration, Sum Score and Selection Process, and The Online Announcement. This research using Oracle database by using design principles to guide the design of a relational database by constructing the suitable index and apply the SQL commands with the Parallel Hints. Results of this research, the database performance monitoring tool was developed, And the performance of the database design as compared to the old database from the case study: The improvement of Subsystem1 was better than 44.42%, Subsystem2 was better than 51.12% and Subsystem3 was better than 33.89%.
Share
COinS