Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A measurement of software maintainability in design phase
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริ้วไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1111
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างโมเดลและพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบด้วยแผนภาพคลาส โดยใช้มาตรวัดเชิงวัตถุที่สามารถคำนวณด้วยแผนภาพคลาส 11 มาตรวัด การคำนวณหาค่าคุณภาพของการออกแบบ และการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ที่สามารถวัดได้ 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับง่าย และระดับยาก จากนั้นทำการทดลองและการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อนำไปสร้างเป็นโมเดลการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกกลุ่ม ระบบที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองมีจำนวน 13 ระบบ แบ่งออกเป็นระบบที่ใช้ในการสร้างโมเดล 10 ระบบ และระบบที่ใช้ในการทดสอบความถูกต้องของการทำงานของเครื่องมือการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ 3 ระบบ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องมือการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยภาษาซีชาร์ป ซึ่งข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับเครื่องมือ คือ แผนภาพคลาส ที่สร้างแผนภาพคลาสและแปลงแผนภาพคลาสให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของเอกสารเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลด้วยโปรแกมสตาร์ยูเอ็มแอล ผลการวิเคราะห์จากการสร้างโมเดลการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ และผลการทดสอบความถูกต้องของเครื่องมือ พบว่าความสามารถในการยืดหยุ่น และความสามารถในการขยาย ซึ่งเป็นค่าคุณภาพของการออกแบบเป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความเหมาะสมในการสร้างโมเดลการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ และเครื่องมือการวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์สามารถทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้องตรงกับความต้องการในด้านหน้าที่และความต้องการที่ไม่ใช่หน้าที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to establish a model and the Maintainability Estimation Tool (MET) for measurement of maintainability in design phase from class diagram. This thesis uses eleven design metrics for class diagram and a design quality attributes in order to construct a maintainability estimation model. The model can identify two levels of maintainability, which are easy level and difficulty level. The data collected for establishing a model from ten systems and three systems for test functional requirements and non functional requirements of tool. This research constructs an automation tool developed with c# language. This tool are measuring software metrics and estimating a level of maintainability. The input data for this tool, which are an XML documents representing class diagram and exported from the StartUML tool. The results from constructing a maintainability estimation model found that flexibility and extendibility are independent variables for establishing a maintainability estimation model and the Maintainability Estimation Tool (MET) work correctly meets the functional requirement and non functional requirements.
Creative Commons License