Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดลำดับความเชี่ยวชาญสำหรับสมาชิกกลุ่มเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expertise ranking for online social network group members
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1107
Abstract
เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ได้กลายเป็นช่องทางหลักที่ผู้คนนิยมใช้สร้างความสัมพันธ์ แสดงความเห็น รวมถึงแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลข่าวสาร กลุ่มเครือข่ายสังคมถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเป็นชุมชนสำหรับกลุ่มคนที่มีความสนใจในเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่งร่วมกัน รูปแบบหนึ่งของปฏิสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มเครือข่ายสังคมคือการถามตอบ โดยที่สมาชิกในกลุ่มสามารถตั้งคำถามหรือตอบคำถามของผู้อื่นได้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์เครือข่าย เช่น ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบเพจแรงค์ สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกในกลุ่ม เพื่อระบุตัวผู้เชี่ยวชาญและจัดลำดับความเชี่ยวชาญของสมาชิกในกลุ่ม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การทดลองเพื่อหาว่าคุณภาพของความเห็นซึ่งเป็นคำตอบของคำถามนั้น หากนำมาใช้ร่วมกับขั้นตอนวิธีแบบเพจแรงค์ จะมีผลต่อการระบุตัวและจัดลำดับผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพียงใด ปัจจัยทางคุณภาพของความเห็นที่พิจารณาได้แก่ ค่าความนิยมที่สมาชิกอื่นกำหนดให้กับความเห็น และคุณภาพของเนื้อหาซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความยาว ความซับซ้อน และความมีเนื้อหาสาระ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มเฟซบุ๊กจาวา และประเมินความแม่นของการจัดลำดับความเชี่ยวชาญทั้งกรณีที่พิจารณาและไม่พิจารณาคุณภาพของความเห็น โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดลำดับโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญภาษาจาวา ผลการทดลองพบว่าคุณภาพของคำตอบแม้จะยังไม่ส่งผลเด่นชัดต่อการจัดลำดับความเชี่ยวชาญเนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลทดสอบและการประเมินผล แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลดีต่อการจัดลำดับความเชี่ยวชาญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Online social networks have become the major channel for people to maintain relationships, collaborate, and contribute shared information. A social network group can be created as a specific community for people who share an interest in a particular topic. One form of interaction within the group is the question-answer interaction by which the users in the group can ask questions or provide answers to others. A network analysis method, e.g., PageRank, can be used to analyze the interaction patterns between the users in order to identify and rank experts in the group. In this research, we are interested in experimenting on how the quality of the users’ comments, i.e., the answers to the questions, can take part in the identification and ranking of experts by a PageRank-like algorithm. The quality factors are community rating, that is given to the comments, and the content-based features of the comments, i.e., length, complexity, and informativeness. We conduct an experiment on a Java Facebook group and evaluate the accuracy of the ranking with and without comment quality consideration against expertise ranking by Java experts. Even though the experimental result does not clearly show the influence of comment quality on expertise ranking due to several limitations relating to the experimental data and evaluation procedure, there is a positive tendency that comment quality can benefit expertise ranking.
Share
COinS