Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสื่อสารไร้สายต้นแบบในห้องเรียนสำหรับนักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการได้ยินด้วยเทคโนโลยีบลูทูธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a wireless communication system prototype for students with hearing impairment using bluetooth technology
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เศรษฐา ปานงาม
Second Advisor
พศิน อิศรเสนา ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1281
Abstract
สำหรับนักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการได้ยินแล้ว ระบบสื่อสารไร้สายในห้องเรียนเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เนื่องจากเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ช่วยการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ระบบเอฟเอ็มเป็นระบบการสื่อสารไร้สายระบบหนึ่งซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนของนักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน แต่ระบบเอฟเอ็มก็มีข้อเสียสำคัญ คือไม่ทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ประกอบกับคุณสมบัติสำคัญ 3 ประการของเทคโนโลยีบลูทูธ ได้แก่ ทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ใช้พลังงานต่ำ และราคาถูก รวมถึงความแพร่หลายในการใช้งานเทคโนโลยีบลูทูธในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอการนำออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสื่อสารไร้สายในห้องเรียนต้นแบบด้วยเทคโนโลยีบลูทูธ โดยระบบต้นแบบถูกพัฒนาให้เป็นเรียลไทม์แอพพลิเคชันที่ใช้ช่องสัญญาณ ACL ในการส่งข้อมูลเสียงผ่านทางชั้นการทำงาน L2CAP จากการทดลองพบว่า เทคโนโลยีบลูทูธสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบสื่อสารไร้สายในห้องเรียนสำหรับนักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการได้ยินได้ สำหรับจำนวนอุปกรณ์ลูกข่ายในพิโคเน็ต(piconet) ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดของเทคโนโลยีบลูทูธนั้น สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนอุปกรณ์แม่ข่ายให้สอดคล้องกับจำนวนนักเรียนในห้องเรียนซึ่งพิโคเน็ตใช้เวลาในการส่งข้อมูลเสียงต่ำกว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนอุปกรณ์ลูกข่ายด้วยการเชื่อมต่อแบบ Scatternetและสามารถรองรับการทำงานที่ระยะสูงสุด 12 เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For Students with hearing impairment, Assistive Listening Systems (ALSs) is an important system used to make dialogue accessible in classroom environment. FM system is one of the widely used ALS which is named by the method of signal transmission. The major disadvantage of FM system is that it is subject to interference from other sources. The key features of Bluetooth wireless technology are robustness, low power and low cost. Also with the popularity of Bluetooth, this research aims to design and develop an ALS prototype for students with hearing impairment using Bluetooth technology. The prototype is a real-time application that uses ACL channel to send audio data via L2CAP layer. The result shows that it is possible to develop Bluetooth ALS which produces audible sound from one teacher to seven students. The limitation of number of Bluetooth connections can be overcome by using more than one transmitter forming a piconet according to the number of students. Transmission by a piconet gives lower latency than by a scatternet. In addition, the prototype can support the maximum transmission range of 12 meters.
Share
COinS