Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์เชิงเวลาบนพื้นฐานของพีระมิดข้อมูลแบบหลายระดับความละเอียดและหลายระดับเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visualization of temporal geographic data based on multi-resolution data pyramids and a multi-level time-scale
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1274
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นที่ปัญหาของการขาดเครื่องมือที่สนับสนุนการแสดงข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์ในเชิงเวลาบนแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ในขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่สามารถสร้างได้เป็นพีระมิดข้อมูลและสามารถเลือกแสดงข้อมูลได้โดยใช้ตัวควบคุมการซูมบนแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน ซึ่งคุณสมบัติด้านเวลาของข้อมูลอาจจะได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยส่วนควบคุมของเส้นเวลาพื้นฐานโดยไม่มีความสามารถในการคัดเลือกข้อมูลมาแสดงผล ดังนั้นถ้าข้อมูลมีปริมาณมาก ๆ บนช่วงเวลาที่ยาว จะทำให้ไม่สามารถแสดงข้อมูลให้เป็นที่เข้าใจของผู้ใช้งานได้ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคหลายระดับความละเอียดของการแสดงข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่มาใช้กับการแสดงข้อมูลเชิงเวลา กล่าวคือจะสร้างจะสร้างพีระมิดข้อมูลตามระดับความละเอียดของเวลาแทนระดับความละเอียดและขนาดขยายของพื้นที่และซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับดูแผนที่ที่มีส่วนควบคุมเส้นเวลาที่สามารถเปลี่ยนระดับความละเอียดของเวลาได้ โดยระบบต้นแบบจะพัฒนาเป็นแผนที่บนเว็บแอพพลิเคชันที่มีส่วนควบคุมเส้นเวลาพิเศษที่ใช้ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับฐานข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยพีระมิดข้อมูลของข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work addresses the problem on lack of supported tool for visualizing temporal geographic data on web mapping applications. While spatial data can be structured as a data pyramid and selectively visualized using the zoom control on a web map viewer, temporal property of the data may be supported with a basic timeline control without data selection capability. Therefore, a large amount of dynamic data over a long period of time can clutter the screen. The proposed solution is to apply the multi-resolution technique for visualizing spatial data onto temporal data. That is to create a data pyramid based on the time-scale instead of the altitude-level and map-viewer software with a timeline control interface that is zoom-able to different time-scales. A prototype system is implemented as a web mapping application with a specialized timeline control that interacts with the database containing the spatial-temporal data pyramid.
Creative Commons License