Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดระยะทางแบบสามมิติด้วยภาพในการนำร่องแบบทันการสำหรับระบบอากาศยานไร้คนขับประเภทขึ้นลงแนวดิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3D visual odometry in real time vtol uas navigation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1267
Abstract
งานนี้เสนอขั้นตอนเทคนิคการระบุตำแหน่งซึ่งใช้ภาพจากกล้องออมนิประกอบกับข้อมูลจากเครื่องวัดอื่นๆเพื่อช่วยให้อากาศยานไร้คนขับสามารถนำร่องในสภาพแวดล้อมซึ่งข้อมูลจาก GPS นั้นไม่สามารถเชื่อถือได้ ขั้นตอนที่เสนอนั้นใช้วิธีการทางการตีความจากภาพด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในการใช้ข้อมูลจากลำดับภาพสดจากกล้องที่ติดอยู่บนอากาศยานไร้คนขับมารวมกับข้อมูลจากเครื่องวัดอื่นๆซึ่งประกอบด้วย IMU และ GPS เพื่อหาตำแหน่งของอากาศยานไร้คนขับ ซึ่งจุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสามารถระบุตำแหน่งด้วยความเสถียรและความแม่นยำกว่าการใช้ GPS เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งในตอนท้ายได้มีการสร้างและทดลองผลของระบบดังกล่าว ซึ่งระบบที่นำเสนอนั้นก็สามารถทำงานได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work proposes a method for implementing a localization technique that uses an omni directional camera in addition to other sensors to help UAV navigate in the environment where GPS data becomes unreliable. The proposed method uses computer vision techniques to extract information from series of live images acquired by the omni directional camera installed onboard the UAV. The extracted information is then combined with measurements from other sensors including IMU and GPS to determine the position of the UAV. The objective is to achieve localization with more robustness and accuracy than using the GPS alone. The proposed method is implemented and preliminary results are presented
Creative Commons License