Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำท่าทางการเตะและการชกของบุคคลโดยใช้กล้องมุมมองเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Single view human kicking and punching recognition
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1254
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัลสำหรับการรู้จำท่าทางของบุคคล ได้แก่ การเตะและการชก โดยใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพวีดิทัศน์เพียงมุมมองเดียว ในฉากหลังทั้งแบบที่ไม่วุ่นวายและฉากหลังที่มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งการเคลื่อนที่ของท่าทางมีลักษณะเป็นวิถีไปกลับแบบซ้ำแนวเดิม โดยหาบริเวณที่มีการเคลื่อนที่แบบคร่าวๆ ในขั้นแรกจากการฉายเงาจากภาพความต่างระหว่างเฟรม และหาเฉพาะบริเวณที่มีอวัยวะเคลื่อนที่โดยการเปรียบคู่แม่แบบ ขั้นต่อมาผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้วิธีการแสดงการเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้ MHI เพื่อแสดงการเคลื่อนที่ของแต่ละท่าทางในภาพเดียว แต่ MHI จะแสดงการเคลื่อนที่ที่เกิดการซ้อนทับวิถีเดิมเนื่องจากลักษณะของข้อมูล จากนั้นแก้ปัญหาด้วยการหาเฟรมกึ่งกลางของการเคลื่อนที่ เพื่อที่จะแบ่งการเคลื่อนที่ออกเป็นส่วนไม่ให้ทับซ้อนแนวกัน และใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีน (SVM) ในการรู้จำข้อมูล จากผลการทดลองการรู้จำท่าทางการเตะและการชก โดยมีท่าทางอื่นเป็นตัวทดสอบได้แก่ การถีบและการผลัก ซึ่งมีการทดลองโดยแยกท่าทางที่สนใจ 1 ชนิดออกจากท่าทางอื่น 1 ชนิดและ แยกท่าทางที่สนใจ 1 ชนิด ออกจากท่าทางอื่นๆ 3 ชนิด มีการเพิ่มลดอัตราส่วนข้อมูลที่ใช้สอนระบบ การแบ่งส่วนการเคลื่อนที่ และการกำหนดลำดับการเคลื่อนที่ ผลที่ได้สามารถบอกได้ว่า การแยกออกจากท่าทาง 1 ชนิด ได้ค่าความถูกต้องสูงสุดทั้งการเตะและการชกคือ 98% และ 92% ตามลำดับ ค่าความถูกต้องสูงสุดจากการแยกออกจากท่าทางอื่นๆ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ การเตะ 89% และการชก 84%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purposes a digital image processing approach for gesture recognition, from single view video sequence at static and clutter background. Specifically, repeating path trajectories kicking and punching. At first, found the rough’s motion area by project sum of difference frame profile both of vertical and horizontal. Next, we used template matching for extract especially limb motion and then representing the ROI’s movement by MHI. The MHI can be encoded movement sequence into single frame but limited of MHI is cannot present movement that have repeating path trajectory type. We solved by searching the mid-action frame for separate video sequence into parts of video sequence and recognize kicking and punching by SVM. Our experiments are used other gestures for test recognition approach, there are foot thrusting and pushing. We tested by classify the target movement from 1 type of difference movement, and in addition to classify from 3 types of other gestures, after that ratio of input data for training, dividing movement to create parts of MHI and labeling history number are influence for the success rate, too. Resultant are showed 1 type of difference movement are highly rate that have highest recall rate of kicking and punching are 98% and 92%, respectively. The recall rate from 3 other gestures classification are 89% of kicking and 84% of punching.
Creative Commons License