Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณในไอพีเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้การเพจสองขั้นตอนในพื้นที่การเพจย่อยภายนอก และการปรับเปลี่ยนการเพจตามผู้ใช้แต่ละคนในพื้นที่การเพจย่อยภายใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of mobile IP signaling cost by using two step paging in external sub-paging area and adaptive individual paging in internal sub-paging area
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1252
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโพรโทคอลไอพีเคลื่อนที่แบบไร้สายมีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายรองรับผู้ใช้งานที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการลงทะเบียนแบบไม่จำเป็นสำหรับการติดตามการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้งาน ก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนการสัญญาณที่สูงมากและส่งผลกระทบต่อความยืดหยุ่นของระบบ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องตรวจสอบว่าจะลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณในโพรโทคอลไอพีเคลื่อนที่อย่างไร จากปัญหาข้างต้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณในโพรโทคอลไอพีเคลื่อนที่ โดยใช้การเพจสองขั้นตอนในพื้นที่การเพจย่อยภายนอก และการเพจแบบปรับเปลี่ยนตามผู้ใช้แต่ละคนในพื้นที่การเพจย่อยภายใน (Two Step Paging In External Sub-Paging Area and Adaptive Individual Paging in Internal Sub-Paging Area, TSAP-MIP) เพื่อลดต้นทุนการสัญญาณและจุดอ่อนของระบบที่มีพารามิเตอร์ของผู้ใช้งานที่แตกต่างกันไป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับวิธี Two-Step Paging for Mobile IP (TSP-MIP) และวิธี Adaptive Individual Distributed Local Paging Scheme (ADLP-MIP) ผ่านทางการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการสัญญาณในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์และการจำลองการทำงาน ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธี TSAP-MIP ที่เสนอมีต้นทุนการสัญญาณโดยรวมต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, Mobile IP has been widely used to support seamless internet user mobility. However, unnecessary registration process of Mobile IP system for tracking mobile users’ movement causes large increase in signaling costs, and affects the scalability. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate how to reduce the signaling costs in Mobile IP. This paper proposes a Two Step Paging In External Sub-Paging Area and Adaptive Individual Paging in Internal Sub-Paging Area (TSAP-MIP) to reduce signaling costs and the sensitivity of the system with various user parameters. The main concept is to partition Sub-Paging Area and select the optimal paging sequence. The performance of the proposed TSAP-MIP is compared with those of two existing schemes, namely, Two-Step Paging for Mobile IP (TSP-MIP) and Adaptive Individual Distributed Local Paging Scheme (ADLP-MIP) via analysis and simulation results. The results show that the total signaling costs of TSAP-MIP is the lowest, compared with those of the two existing schemes.
Creative Commons License