Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการส่งผ่านสัญญาณ 40 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีบนโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟโดยใช้การมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบโอโอเค ดีพีเอสเค ดีคิวพีเอสเค และเอ็นคิวเอเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of 40-Gbps signal transmission over passive optical network using OOK, DPSK, DQPSK and n-QAM modulation schemes
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1237
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้เกิดของความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณในการสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสง เนื่องจากการลดทอนกำลังของสัญญาณ ดิสเพอร์ชัน PMDและผลของความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของเส้นใยแสง นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วย การคำนวณหาค่าระยะทางสูงสุดที่จะให้บริการได้สำหรับโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณจากปัจจัยข้างต้น โดยการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ทำโดยการจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของระบบการสื่อสัญญาณแสงที่มีการมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบต่างๆ ที่กำหนดพารามิเตอร์เช่นเดียวกับการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ เช่น ชนิดของเส้นใยแสง ความยาวคลื่น และระยะทาง โดยที่ค่า bit error rate (BER) ถูกใช้สำหรับประเมินความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการจำลองระบบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าค่าความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณขึ้นอยู่กับ ค่าดิสเพอร์ชัน และค่าการลดทอนกำลังของสัญญาณ โดยมีผลกระทบของดิสเพอร์ชันเป็นผลกระทบหลักต่อความผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณเมื่อเทียบกับผลของการลดทอนกำลังของสัญญาณ, PMD และ ผลของความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของเส้นใยแสงวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอสมรรถนะในการส่งผ่านสัญญาณของระบบ PON ที่อัตราข้อมูล 40 กิกกะบิตต่อวินาที ที่มีการมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบ NRZ-OOK, RZ-OOK, NRZ-DPSK, RZ-DPSK, NRZ-DQPSK, RZ-DQPSK และ QAM รวมไปถึงการแก้ไขปัญหาดิสเพอร์ชันโดยการติดตั้งหน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันในระบบ (SC-DCU) ทำให้สามารถส่งผ่านสัญญาณได้เป็นระยะ 20 กิโลเมตรที่อัตราผิดพลาดบิตต่ำกว่า 10⁻³ (โดยยังไม่ผ่านการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดแบบล่วงหน้า: FEC )โดยการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ในการหาความผิดเพี้ยนของการสื่อสัญญาณผ่านระบบการสื่อสัญญาณทางแสงผ่านโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟ และนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบระบบโครงข่ายเชิงแสงแบบพาสซีฟที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis provides the study on the anc alysis of signal distortion of optical modulation in optical transmission due to attenuation, dispersion, PMD and non-linerity effect. For the dispersion effect. Moreover, the mathematical analysis includes the estimation of the maximum signal transmission length resulted from attenuation, dispersion, PMD and non-linerity effect. To verify the accuracy of the mathematical analysis results, the computer simulations of optical signal transmission are performed under identical parameters used for the mathematical analysis, such as optical fiber types, wavelength, and transmission distance. The bit error rate (BER) is used to evaluate the accuracy of the results obtained from the mathematical calculation when comparing to those obtained from the computer simulations.According to the analysis results, the amount of signal distortion depends on dispersion and attenuation parameters, and it is obvious that dispersion effect dominantly affects the transmission length, comparing with attenuation, PMD and non-linearity effect.This thesis demonstrates the feasibility of 40-Gbps signal transmission over PON based on the NRZ-OOK, RZ-OOK, NRZ-DPSK, RZ-DPSK, NRZ-DQPSK, RZ-DQPSK and QAM modulation formats. And also, provides dispersion compensation method by employed a slope-compensated dispersion compensating unit (SC-DCU) inline. We can extend the reach up to 20 km with the BER smaller than 10⁻³ (without FEC).The results of the study in this thesis can be applied for the determination of the signal distortion in optical transmission systems, so that to perform a most effective PON system.
Creative Commons License