Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการชุบเคลือบสังกะสีแบบจุ่มร้อนด้วยการชุบเคลือบชั้นรองพื้นโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัสแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of hot-dip galvanizing process with pre-coating nickel-phosphorus alloy electroless deposition
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Second Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1221
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการพัฒนากระบวนการชุบสังกะสีแบบจุ่มร้อนโดยมีชั้นเคลือบโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัสที่ชุบด้วยวิธีแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้ารองพื้น เพื่อปรับปรุงชั้นเคลือบอินเทอร์มีเดียทที่เกิดขึ้นให้ที่เกิดขึ้นให้มีความหนาที่ลดลง รวมถึงปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านความต้านทานการกัดกร่อน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ส่วนแรกจะศึกษาหาส่วนผสมทางเคมีที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้อัตราการชุบเคลือบที่สูง โดยปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณความเข้มข้นของรีดิวซ์ซิ่งเอเจนท์ แหล่งจ่ายไอออนและพีเอช ผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการชุบเคลือบแปรผันตามปริมาณความเข้มข้นของรีดิวซ์ซิ่งเอเจนท์และพีเอช โดยมีรีดิวซ์ซิ่งเอเจนท์เป็นตัวควบคุมปฏิกิริยา ส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมของสารละลายประกอบด้วย รีดิวซ์ซิ่งเอเจนท์ 0.38 โมล แหล่งจ่ายไอออน 0.15 โมลและพีเอช 9 ต่อมาในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยได้ชุบชั้นรองพื้นโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัสด้วยส่วนผสมที่กล่าวมาก่อนทำการชุบเคลือบสังกะสี โดยปรับเปลี่ยนระยะเวลาในการชุบชั้นรองพื้นและระยะเวลาในการชุบสังกะสี เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคและเฟสที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป พบว่าชิ้นงานที่ชุบเคลือบชั้นรองพื้นก่อนชุบสังกะสีจะมีความหนาของชั้นอินเทอร์มีเดียทที่ลดลง และลักษณะโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคจะมีความอัดตัวของชั้นเคลือบไม่มีรูพรุน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการที่ชิ้นงานมีชั้นรองพื้นจะช่วยทำให้ลดการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเหล็กและสังกะสีหลอมเหลวลงได้ โดยอัตราการแพร่ระหว่างนิกเกิลและสังกะสีจะมีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าสังกะสีและเหล็ก ทำให้ชั้นเคลือบที่เกิดขึ้นบางลง การทดสอสอบความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนด้วยเทคนิคละอองเกลือที่ระยะเวลารวม 800 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการชุบเคลือบชั้นรองพื้นจะปราศจากการเกิดสนิมแดง ต่างจากชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการชุบด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมจะปรากฏการเกิดของสนิมแดงให้เห็นขึ้นบริเวณผิวชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is concerned with the development of a hot-dip galvanizing process with electroless deposition of nickel-phosphorus alloy pre-coatings with an aim to reduce the thickness of the intermediate layer and improve the corrosion resistance of the galvanized steels. In the first part, the improvement of the deposition rate of the electroless deposition is investigated by varying the concentration of reducing agent, metal ion source, and pH. According to the experiment, the enhanced electrolyte is consisted of 0.38 mol reducing agent, 0.15 mol metal ion source and pH of 9 The deposition rate is found to vary proportionally to the concentration of pH and reducing agent, which acts as a rate controller. As for the second part, the optimized solution, obtained from the first part, is used for applying a pre-coating of nickel-phosphorus layer. As the deposition durations for pre-coating and galvanizing are varied systematically, the corresponding microstructure and phase are characterized. A typical microstructure of galvanized steels consists of a zinc-nickel intermediate layer and a pre-coating Ni-P layer that survives the galvanizing process. The intermediate layer with the pre-coating has uniform and dense microstructure. The pre-coating can effectively suppress the reaction between iron and molten zinc, minimizing the global thickness of the coatings. The result from the salt spray test after 800 hours shows that, unlike the conventional galvanized samples, the galvanizing samples with Ni-P pre-coating do not exhibit red rust suggesting improvement of the corrosion resistance.
Share
COinS