Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขี้เถ้าจากโรงไฟฟ้าต่อความสามารถการโฟมและสมบัติทางกลของโฟมอะลูมิเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of power plant ashes on foamability and mechanical properties of aluminium foams
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1220
Abstract
ปัญหาสำคัญของการผลิตโฟมอะลูมิเนียมโดยกรรมวิธีผงโลหะคือโฟมมีเสถียรภาพต่ำ ทำให้โฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่ได้มีการขยายตัวไม่มากเท่าที่ควรและมีโครงสร้างโพรงอากาศที่ไม่ดี งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดและปริมาณของขี้เถ้าจากโรงไฟฟ้าต่อการขยายตัว โครงสร้างมหภาค โครงสร้างจุลภาค และสมบัติทางกลของโฟมอะลูมิเนียม โดยมีการแบ่งขี้เถ้าออกเป็น 4 ขนาด โดยใช้ตะแกรงร่อนคัดขนาดเบอร์ 60, 120 และ 400 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณขี้เถ้าแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 0-5 wt.% อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ผลิตโฟมคือ 800 °C ภายใต้บรรยากาศปกติ โดยใช้เวลาในการเผา 300, 315, 330, 345 และ 360 วินาที ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติมขี้เถ้าในปริมาณ 1-2 wt.% จะช่วยเพิ่มการขยายตัวและช่วยให้โครงสร้างของโฟมมีความสม่ำเสมอดียิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ โฟมอะลูมิเนียมผสมขี้เถ้าที่มีการขยายตัวสูงสุดคือ โฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่ผสมขี้เถ้าลอยชนิด Precipitator ขนาดเฉลี่ย 51 µm ในปริมาณ 1 wt.% เนื่องจากอนุภาคขี้เถ้าจะเพิ่มความหนืดและขัดขวางการไหลของน้ำโลหะอะลูมิเนียม อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมขี้เถ้าในปริมาณมากเกินไปจะทำให้การขยายตัวลดต่ำลงและโครงสร้างของโฟมมีความสม่ำเสมอน้อยลง โฟมอะลูมิเนียมผสมขี้เถ้าที่มีการขยายตัวต่ำสุดคือ โฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่ผสมขี้เถ้าลอยชนิด Cenosphere ขนาดเฉลี่ย 14 µm เนื่องจากความหนืดของน้ำโลหะอะลูมิเนียมที่มากเกินไป อนุภาคขี้เถ้ายังช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกลของโฟมด้วยเช่นกัน อนุภาคขี้เถ้าซึ่งฝังตัวอยู่ในผนังโพรงอากาศและบริเวณ Plateau borders จะช่วยให้โฟมมีโครงสร้างสม่ำเสมอและทำให้โฟมมีสมบัติทางกลดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A major problem in fabrication of Al foams via powder metallurgy route is that the stability of the foams is low, resulting in poor foam expansion and non-uniform pore structure. The objective of the present research project is to study the effect of power plant ash addition on the expansion, structure and mechanical properties of Al foams. The power plant ashes are classified as cenosphere and precipitator fly ashes, and bottom ash. The ashes were separated into 4 different size ranges, using sieve no. 60, 120 and 400, respectively. The content of the ashes added into Al foams were varied from 0 to 5 wt.%. Foaming process was performed by inserting a precursor into a preheated furnace at 800°C. The foaming times were varied between 300 and 360 s, with an interval of 15 s. It was found that the addition of ashes, in all cases, in the range of 1-2 wt.% can significantly improve foam expansion and pore structure, compared with the pure Al foam. The most optimum foam expansion and stability was obtained from the addition of 1 wt.% precipitator fly ash, with the average diameter of 51 µm, due to increasing viscosity of Al melt by the ash. Adding further amount of ashes, however, leads to a decrease in foam expansion and deterioration of pore structure. The worst foam expansion was obtained from the addition of 14 µm mean diameter cenosphere fly ash, as a result of too high viscosity of molten Al. The mechanical properties of foams were also improved by power plant ash addition. The ash particles, embedded in cell walls and Plateau borders, strengthen pore structure, resulting in more uniform foam structure and better mechanical properties.
Share
COinS