Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิในการอบชุบทางความร้อนต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของโฟมอะลูมิเนียมโพรงอากาศแบบเปิดที่เคลือบด้วยนิกเกิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of heat treatment temperature on microstructure and mechanical properties of nickel plated open-cell aluminium foam
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1219
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำโฟมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ (>99.8%) โพรงอากาศแบบเปิด ขนาด 8 ppi ความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ 3.10% มาเคลือบผิวด้วยนิกเกิลโดยกรรมวิธีทางไฟฟ้า เป็นเวลา 15, 30 และ 60 นาที (ชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิลหนา 25, 52 และ 87 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ) หลังจากนั้นผ่านกระบวนการทางความร้อนในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 620 และ 650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศอาร์กอน เพื่อศึกษาชั้นสารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นและศึกษาผลของสารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเนื้อพื้นอะลูมิเนียมและชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิลต่อสมบัติทางกลของโฟมอะลูมิเนียม วิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกลของชั้นสารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์ด้วย Nano-indentation และทดสอบสมบัติการรับแรงอัดของโฟมอะลูมิเนียมด้วยเครื่อง Universal testing machine หลังจากชิ้นงานผ่านกระบวนการทางความร้อน จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคด้วย XRD และ EDS พบชั้นสารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์ ได้แก่ Al3Ni และ Al3Ni2 เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเนื้อพื้นอะลูมิเนียมและชั้นเคลือบนิกเกิล เมื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติการรับแรงอัดพบว่าชิ้นงานโฟมอะลูมิเนียมที่เคลือบผิวด้วยนิกเกิลมีสมบัติการรับแรงอัดที่ดีขึ้นประมาณ 2-4 เท่า แต่สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการทางความร้อน ณ อุณหภูมิต่างๆ หลังจากเคลือบผิวนั้น พบสารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์เกิดขึ้น แม้ว่าสารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์ที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีสมบัติทางกลที่ดี แต่มีความเปราะสูง และเนื่องจากการเกิดสารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์นี้ทำให้เกิดรูพรุนภายในเนื้อวัสดุ จึงเป็นสาเหตุให้ชิ้นงานมีสมบัติการรับแรงอัดที่ลดต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, commercial pure aluminium foam (>99.8% purity) with open-cell structure was coated by nickel followed by heat treatment. The relative density of aluminium foam before coating is 3.10%. The as-receive foams were nickel coated by electrodeposited process for 15, 30 and 60 min. (coating thickness 25, 52 and 87 μm respectively) After that, coated foams were heat-treated at temperature of 620°C to 650°C for 60 min under Ar atmosphere to study effect of heat treatment on microstructure and mechanical properties of open-cell aluminium foam. The specimens, 20x20x20 mm, were compression tested by universal testing machine at the ambient temperature with a constant strain rate of 2.5x10-4 s-1. After heat treatment, Intermetallic compound of Al-Ni formed at the interface between Al and Ni. From XRD and EDS analysis, those compound are Al3Ni and Al3Ni2. Another one is to study effect of Al-Ni intermetallic compound layers on compressive properties of open-cell aluminium foam. The as-coated foam compressive properties directly raise about factor 2-4 for compressive strength, yield stress and energy absorption by increasing the coating thickness. The heat-treated under various temperature affected to form Intermetallic compound layers. However, the heat-treated Al-Ni intermetallics formed at the interface shows lower compressive strength comparing to coated specimens, owing to the brittleness of Al-Ni intermetallics and micro voids’ formation.
Creative Commons License