Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของปริมาณนิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ผสมในโลหะผงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304L ต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียสและแรงดัดโค้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of nickel and cobalt contents in P/M stainless steel 304l on oxidation at 900℃ and bending strength
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐิตา ชวนเกริกกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1218
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณนิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ผสมในโลหะผงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304L ต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียสและสมบัติทางกล ซึ่งคือ ความแข็ง และแรงดัดโค้ง โดยทำการอัดผงชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องกดทิศทางเดียวด้วยแรง 498 MPa จากนั้นนำไปเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศแบบไฮโดรเจน แล้วนำไปเผายาวเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดออกซิเดชัน โดยนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2, 5, 10, 25, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 ชั่วโมงในอากาศ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมธาตุโคบอลต์ สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่น, ความแข็ง และแรงดัดโค้งได้ โดยเมื่อปริมาณธาตุโคบอลต์มากขึ้น สมบัติเหล่านี้จะดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมเพียง 1 % โดยน้ำหนักนั้นให้ผลต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ทุกชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนพบออกไซด์ชนิดเดียวกัน คือ Cr2O3 Mn1.5Cr1.5O4 และ Fe2O3 ซึ่งการเติมธาตุนิกเกิลนั้นมีอิทธิพลเหนือกว่าการการเติมธาตุโคบอลต์ เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากขนาดของผง ดังนั้นการเติมธาตุผสมนิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ร่วมกันนั้น จะให้ผลในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการเติมเพียงธาตุนิกเกิล จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สมบัติทางกล และการเกิดออกซิเดชันนั้นขึ้นกับโครงสร้างจุลภาค ความพรุนของชิ้นงาน และขนาดผงที่ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study had investigated the effect of varied Nickel and Cobalt additions in P/M stainless steel 304L on oxidation behaviour at 900oC and mechanical properties such as bending strength using a single action press at 498 MPa and hardness. The specimens were sintered at 1300oC for 30 minutes in hydrogen atmosphere following with heating at temperature of 900oC for 2, 5, 10, 20, 25, 40, 60, 80 and 100 hours in air for oxidation tests. It is clearly shown that Cobalt addition could improve density, hardness, bending strength and these properties could be more enhanced if more Cobalt powder was added. However, only 1 wt. % was the best condition for oxidation resistance. Furthermore, every specimen has been shown that 100 hour-oxidation at 900 °C in the air atmosphere leading to the presence of Cr2O3 Mn1.5Cr1.5O4 and Fe2O3 in the oxide scales. Nevertheless, effect of Nickel addition dominated over effect of Cobalt addition due to its powder size. Therefore, the addition of Nickel together with Cobalt gave the similar results as adding only Nickel powder. Mechanical behaviours and oxidation behaviours depend on microstructures, porosity and powder size
Share
COinS