Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรรมวิธีทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของชั้นเคลือบโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัส และนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์-ฟอสฟอรัส ที่ชุบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat treatment and mechanical properties of electrolessly-deposited nickle-phosphorus and nickle-cobalt-phosphorus alloys
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Second Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1215
Abstract
ผลของปริมาณโคบอลต์และอุณหภูมิของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน ต่อค่าความแข็ง และความต้านทานการสึกหรอของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์-ฟอสฟอรัส (Ni-Co-P) ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงปริมาณโคบอลต์ในชั้นเคลือบอย่างเป็นระบบ จนกระทั่งมีปริมาณมากถึง 45% ด้วยกระบวนการชุบเคลือบผิวแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า โดยเมื่อผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณโคบอลต์ในชั้นเคลือบทำให้ขนาดเกรนและโครงสร้างผลึกของวัสดุมีความเสถียรมากขึ้น ชั้นเคลือบ Ni-45Co-2.6P ที่ผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C ให้ความแข็งสูงที่สุด 959 Hv0.1 และมีการสึกหรอที่ต่ำ 8.85 mg/1000cycles ภายใต้การสึกหรอแบบขัดถู (abrasive wear) โดยการทดสอบด้วย Taber Abraser wear อย่างไรก็ตามการที่ไม่มีโคบอลต์ก็ทำให้ความต้านทานการสึกหรอของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัสดีขึ้น ภายใต้การทดสอบด้วย ball-on-disc ซึ่งเกิดการสึกหรอทั้งแบบขัดถูและแบบยึดติด (adhesive wear) จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์-ฟอสฟอรัสสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งและความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดถูให้กับโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัสได้ นอกจากนั้นการผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิเหมาะสมยังมีผลทำให้ชั้นเคลือบ Ni-45Co-2.6P มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of cobalt content and heat treatment temperature on hardness and wear resistance of nickel-cobalt-phosphorus (Ni-Co-P) are systematically investigated on the electroless alloy deposits with cobalt contents up to 45%. The increase of the cobalt content leads to improved stabilizations of grain size and crystallographic structure under thermal annealing. Moderate annealing temperature of 300°C applied on Ni-45Co-2.6P deposits grants optimum hardness of 959 Hv0.1 and relatively low wear loss of 8.85 mg/1000cycles under abrasive mode as assessed by Taber abraser wear test. An exclusion of cobalt however shows benefit in wear resistance enhancement under the ball-on-disc wear test which induces a combined abrasive and adhesive wear in this class of nickel-based alloys. From this work, it has been found that Ni-Co-P alloys can enhance hardness and abrasive wear resistance of Ni-P based alloys. Moreover, suitable heat treatment temperature has effect in acquirement of better mechanical properties of Ni-45%Co-P coating.
Creative Commons License