Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโบรอนและสตรอนเชียมต่อการปรับขนาดเกรนของโลหะเงินผสมเกรด 950
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of boron and strontium on grain refinement of silver alloy grade 950
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Second Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1132
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของโบรอนและสตรอนเชียมต่อการปรับขนาดเกรนของโลหะเงินผสมเกรด 950 เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกลโดยเติมโบรอนตั้งแต่ 1.8 – 10.7 ppm และหรือร่วมกับสตรอนเชียม 140 – 570 ppb การเปลี่ยนแปลงโบรอนในเงินผสมทองแดง ซิลิคอน สังกะสี และ ดีบุก ในช่วง 1.7 – 10.7 ppm ทำให้ขนาดเกรนลดลงจาก 1.1 mm เป็น 0.62 – 0.77 mm โดยปริมาณโบรอนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลดขนาดเกรนเงินอยู่ในช่วง 2.9-4.2 ppm เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดสารประกอบสีขาวที่ผิวชิ้นงาน และทำให้ขนาดเกรนลดลงจาก 1.1 mm เป็น 0.62 – 0.77 mm และเพิ่มความแข็งแรงดึงสูงสุดจาก 172.4 MPa เป็น 199 – 210 MPa ในโลหะเงินผสมทองแดงการเติมโบรอนเพื่อลดขนาดเกรนจำเป็นต้องเติมควบคู่กับซิลิคอน อนุภาคที่คาดว่าส่งผลลดขนาดเกรนคืออนุภาคของโลหะเงินผสมทองแดงซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 20 นาโนเมตร ระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาค 50 – 100 นาโนเมตรเรียงตัวตามรอยต่อเกรนทำให้ขัดขวางการขยายตัวของเกรน การเติมโบรอนร่วมกับสตรอนเชียมในเงินเกรด 950 ลดขนาดเกรน จากเดิม 0.62 – 0.77 mm เป็น 0.43 – 0.45 mm แต่ยังคงมีค่าความแข็งแรงดึงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วงเดิมคือ 196 – 216 MPa โดยมีปริมาณโบรอน 2.6 – 3.9 ppm สตรอนเชียม 140 –570 ppb
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the effects of boron and strontium on grain refinement of silver alloy grade 950 on the improvement of mechanical properties. The boron variation of 1.8 – 10.7 ppm or/and strontium of 140 –570 ppb were used to interpretation for the grain refining improvement. In silver alloy with the addition of Cu, Si, Zn and Sn, an increase of boron to in a range of 1.8 - 10.7 ppm reduced grain sizes from 1.1 mm to 0.62 – 0.77 mm. The optimum content of boron for grain refinement and white stain protection were 2.9 - 4.2 ppm and provided the reduction of grain size from 1.1 mm to 0.62 – 0.77 mm. In addition ultimate tensile strength increased from 172.4 to 199 – 210 MPa. In grain refinement of silver - copper alloy, boron was required to add together with silicon. It was found that many small copper-base particles with 20 nm in diameter were arranged on grain edge of the silver in the interval of 50 – 100 nm. It is possible that the arrangement of the particles might hinder the grain migration. Addition of boron (2.6 – 3.9 ppm) with strontium (140 –570 ppb) in silver grade 950 reduced grain size from 0.62 – 0.77 mm to 0.43 – 0.45 mm with the ultimate tensile strength of 195 – 216 MPa.
Share
COinS