Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสำหรับบ้านพักอาศัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้การประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of construction processes in reinforced concrete houses affecting the environment by using carbon footprint analysis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1213
Abstract
การก่อสร้างบ้านพักอาศัยเกี่ยวข้องกับการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตั้งแต่การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและการผลิตวัสดุก่อสร้าง การขนส่ง จนกระทั่งการดำเนินงานในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง การประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์เป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ผู้ก่อสร้างสามารถเลือกวิธีการก่อสร้าง โดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกร่วมกับการพิจารณาในด้านอื่นๆ ได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) ศึกษาและนำเสนอวิธีการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก (ค.ส.ล.) สำหรับบ้านพักอาศัย (2) วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของกระบวนการก่อสร้างที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และ (3) เปรียบเทียบค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ระหว่างการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างบ้านพักอาศัยโดยใช้ระบบ ค.ส.ล. หล่อในที่กับการก่อสร้างโดยใช้ระบบชิ้นส่วน ค.ส.ล. หล่อสำเร็จ จากการศึกษาวิธีการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการก่อสร้างในภาคปฏิบัติจากโครงการกรณีศึกษา 2 โครงการ ทำให้สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบของการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างบ้านพักอาศัยโดยใช้ระบบ ค.ส.ล. หล่อในที่และระบบชิ้นส่วน ค.ส.ล. หล่อสำเร็จออกเป็น 68 กิจกรรมก่อสร้าง และ 31 กิจกรรมก่อสร้าง ตามลำดับ และระบุแหล่งกำเนิดก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ต้องพิจารณาจากการก่อสร้างรวมทั้งสิ้น 10 แหล่ง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างบ้านพักอาศัยที่ก่อสร้างโดยใช้ระบบ ค.ส.ล. หล่อในมีค่าคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์สูงกว่าโครงสร้างบ้านพักอาศัยที่ก่อสร้างโดยใช้ระบบชิ้นส่วน ค.ส.ล. หล่อสำเร็จ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 308.79 และ 258.55 กิโลกรัมของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อพื้นที่ใช้สอย 1 ตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ ผลจากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางการประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของการก่อสร้างโครงสร้าง ค.ส.ล. สำหรับบ้านพักอาศัย และเป็นส่วนช่วยในการพิจารณาเลือกใช้ระบบการก่อสร้างและวิธีการก่อสร้างที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นในด้านของการลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A house construction is one of contributors of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, which are the release from the extraction of raw materials, the production of construction materials, the operation of construction equipment in construction site, and the transportation of materials, labors and equipment. The carbon footprint assessment is an important step to help the decision makers choose a method of construction, which could lower the environmental impact. This research has 3 purposes; (1) to study the methodology of carbon footprint assessment for the reinforced concrete (RC) house construction, (2) to analyze the elements in the construction processes which affect the environment in terms of greenhouse gas emissions, and (3) to make a comparison of carbon footprints generation between the construction method using in situ cast structures and the construction method using precast concrete structures. The research began with the literature review of carbon footprint analysis for house construction processes, and then collected data from 2 case studies of housing construction projects. In this study, the RC house construction using in situ cast structures was broken down into 68 unit processes of construction. The RC house construction using precast concrete structures was classified into 31 unit processes of construction. The 10 types of GHG emissions sources were identified, and were used to analyze the carbon footprints of the case studies. Results showed the carbon footprint from a RC house construction with in situ cast structures (308.79 kgCO2e per m2 of useable floor area) is higher than that from precast concrete structures (258.55 kgCO2e per m2). In this research, the high levels of carbon footprints are generated from the acquisition and production of construction materials, and the disposal of waste from construction. The research results are applicable to be the guidance of carbon footprint assessment in the reinforced concrete house construction project, and provide the opportunities to reduce the carbon footprint of the construction processes.
Creative Commons License