Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดสนิมของเหล็กและเหล็กเคลือบผิวด้วยสังกะสีในโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affect corrosion of steel and zinc-coated steel in reinforced concrete structure
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
ภัควัฒน์ แสนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1202
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดสนิมของเหล็กและเหล็กเคลือบผิวด้วยสังกะสีด้วยวิธีจุ่มร้อน และทาสีสังกะสีเหลวในโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก โดยดำเนินการเตรียมตัวอย่างคอนกรีตที่สัดส่วนผสมแตกต่างกันทั้ง อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน และชนิดของวัสดุประสานการเกิดสนิมในเหล็กเสริมจะถูกเร่งโดยการขังสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และดำเนินการวัดการเกิดสนิมของเหล็กเสริมที่เวลาต่างๆ กันโดยการตรวจวัดค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสการกัดกร่อน (Corrosion current density) และค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าครึ่งเซลล์ (Half-cell potentials) เมื่อเหล็กเสริมเริ่มเกิดสนิม จะดำเนินการเก็บผงตัวอย่างคอนกรีตเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาค่าคลอไรด์วิกฤติของเหล็กเสริมแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งผลในการศึกษาสามารถวิเคราะห์หาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน ชนิดของวัสดุประสานต่อค่าคลอไรด์วิกฤติของเหล็กเสริม และเหล็กเสริมเคลือบผิวด้วยสังกะสี เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบอายุการใช้งานของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก และกำหนดวิธีการซ่อมแซมโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimsto study factors affecting corrosion of steel and zinc-coated steel in reinforced concrete structures. Reinforced concrete specimens were prepared by varying concrete mix proportions, types of binder and types of steel. Corrosion of reinforcing steel was accelerated by ponding concentrated NaCl solution. Corrosion current and half-cell potential of reinforcing steel were measured at the interval of time. Critical chloride content was determined after the reinforcing steel has been corroded. Effects of various parameters were analyzed together with the result of critical chloride content. Finally, critical chloride content that initiates corrosion of reinforcing steel in Thailand was proposed. Engineers can design reinforcement concrete structures by considering service life and durability of structures accordingly.
Creative Commons License