Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรณีศึกษาการประเมินและการปรับปรุงสะพานตัวอย่างเพื่อต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic evaluation and retrofit of a bridge
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1194
Abstract
เนื่องจากช่วงหลังได้มีเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างในประเทศไทย มากขึ้น โครงสร้างสะพานเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการขนส่งหลังจากเกิดภัยพิบัติ แต่สะพานโดยส่วนใหญ่ที่สร้างไว้เดิมไม่ได้มีการออกแบบให้มีความสามารถในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวได้ จึงควรมีการศึกษาเพื่อที่จะประเมินสมรรถนะของสะพานที่มีอยู่ในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว โดยสะพานที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นสะพานที่มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดของกรมทางหลวงชนบท ซึ่งเป็นสะพานที่มีช่วงสะพานยาว 10 เมตร เสาตอม่อมีขนาด 0.40x0.40 ซม. คานขวางขนาด 0.40x0.40 ซม. และคานพาดหัวเสามีขนาด 0.50x0.70 ซม. โดยพื้นสะพานเป็นแผ่นคอนกรีตหล่อสำเร็จหนา 0.50 ม. ในการศึกษานี้สมมติให้สะพานตั้งอยู่ที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ในการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของโครงสร้างได้ใช้วิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (nonlinear response history analysis, NL-RHA) ด้วยโปรแกรม PERFORM 3D โดยคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่มากระทำกับโครงสร้างนั้น ได้ทำการคัดเลือกจากชุดคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาดอยู่ระหว่าง 6.6 ถึง 6.9 และมีระยะทางจากแหล่งกำเนิดถึงสถานีตรวจวัด 15 ถึง 30 กิโลเมตร หลังจากทำการวิเคราะห์แล้วจะต้องทำการประเมินโครงสร้างโดยใช้ขีดจำกัดความปลอดภัยของโครงสร้างที่อ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน ASCE41-06 ซึ่งหลังจากการประเมินพบว่าสะพานเกิดความเสียหายที่โคนเสาและคานขวางเนื่องจากแรงดัด จึงได้ศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงสะพานทั้งหมด 3 วิธี คือ 1) วิธีพอกเสา 2) วิธีเสริมค้ำยันทแยง และ 3) วิธีเสริมก้อนยางที่ฐานรองรับ ซึ่งพบว่าวิธีที่สามารถป้องกันความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ คือวิธีการพอกเสาซึ่งต้องทำการพอกเสาตลอดความสูงของเสาตอม่อจึงจะสามารถป้องกันความเสียหายที่โคนเสาเนื่องจากแรงดัดได้ ส่วนวิธีอื่นๆจะไม่สามารถป้องกันความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อมีแรงกระทำทางยาวของสะพาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, structures in Thailand have been affected by the earthquakes more often. Bridges are very important infrastructure for transportation of people and relief aids after disaster occurs. However, most bridges in Thailand were not intentionally designed to resist earthquakes, so they should be evaluated whether they have adequate earthquake resistance. This study aims to conduct seismic evaluation of a sample bridge under supervision of the Department of Rural Roads. The bridge with span lengths of 10 meters was selected because they exist for the most number of bridges in Thailand. The sizes of cross sections are 0.4x0.4 meters for the columns and cross beams, and 0.5x0.7 meters for the cap beams. The bridge is assumed to be located in Chiangmai where urban seismic hazard is most severe. A set of 20 ground motions representing earthquake magnitude ranging from 6.6 to 6.9 and distance ranging from 15 to 30 km was considered. Nonlinear response history analysis was performed to determine responses to earthquakes by using computer software PERFORM-3D. After analysis and evaluation based on acceptance criteria in ASCE41-06, the results show that damage would occur at the top and bottom ends of columns due to bending and plastic rotation. Subsequently, three retrofit schemes were explored including: 1) column jacketing by concrete, 2) diagonal bracing, and 3) elastomeric isolation bearing. It was found that concrete column jacketing throughout the column height can prevent excessive damage in the columns. Other methods can not prevent excessive damage due to excitation in the longitudinal direction.
Share
COinS