Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แบบไร้เชิงเส้นของโครงข้อหมุนสามมิติที่พิจารณาความไม่สมบูรณ์ตั้งต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nonlinear analysis of space trusses considering initial imperfection
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1193
Abstract
ความไม่สมบูรณ์ตั้งต้นในโครงสร้างเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงได้ยากในการก่อสร้างจริงและไม่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้ล่วงหน้า ส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในโครงสร้างไม่เป็นไปตามที่ได้สมมุติไว้ และอาจเกิดพฤติกรรมแบบไร้เชิงเส้นขึ้น นั่นคือการเสียรูปที่เกิดขึ้นจะทำให้โครงสร้างเสียสมดุลได้เร็วขึ้นและกำลังรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกวิกฤติมีค่าลดลง ซึ่งหมายถึงสัดส่วนความปลอดภัยนั้นลดลง ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะสามารถวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมดังกล่าวของโครงสร้างได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอ การวิเคราะห์โครงข้อหมุนสามมิติแบบไร้เชิงเส้นที่พิจารณาความไม่สมบูรณ์ตั้งต้นทั้งจากความโค้งตั้งต้น (out-of-straightness) และพิกัดไม่ตรงจุด (out-of-plumbness) คุณสมบัติทางวัสดุใช้แบบเส้นตรงสองเส้น (bilinear) การวิเคราะห์จะคำนวณด้วยระเบียบวิธีการควบคุมน้ำหนักบรรทุก (load control) และระเบียบวิธีการควบคุมการเสียรูป (displacement control) ในการหาค่ากำลังรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกวิกฤติของโครงสร้าง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างกรณีศึกษาด้วยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า สามารถวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมได้ใกล้เคียงงานวิจัยในอดีต ทั้งกรณีโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์และโครงสร้างมีความโค้งตั้งต้น และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาโครงสร้างสะพานลอยพบว่า ถ้าพิจารณาความโค้งตั้งต้นของชิ้นส่วนขนาด L/1,000 (ตามมาตรฐาน AISC) น้ำหนักบรรทุกวิกฤติจะลดลงร้อยละ 12.20 เทียบกับโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์ และหากพิจารณาพิกัดไม่ตรงจุดตั้งต้นด้วยการสุ่มขนาดไม่เกิน L/500 (ตามมาตรฐาน AISC) ร่วมด้วย น้ำหนักบรรทุกวิกฤติจะลดลงอีกร้อยละ 1.16 โดยเฉลี่ย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Initial imperfections in a structure are difficult to avoid and unable to predict in the real construction. Thus, the actual structural behavior deviates from that assumed, and nonlinear behavior can occur. That is, the deformation reaches an unstable point faster and the critical load is reduced. The factor of safety is then reduced. Therefore, in order to predict an accurate behavior of such a structure, this thesis proposes a nonlinear analysis of space trusses which considers effects from initial imperfections both out-of-straightness and out-of-plumbness. Properties of materials are defined as bilinear. Numerical analysis is based on a load control method and a displacement control method in determining the critical load resistance of the structure. Results from analyzing structures in the case studies by the method developed in this research have shown a good agreement with previous researches, both in cases of perfect structures and structures with initial out-of-straightness. Also, in the case study of a pedestrian bridge, when the initial out-of-straightness of magnitude L/1,000 (according to AISC) is taken into account, the critical load of the structure is reduced by 12.20% compared to the perfect structure. Furthermore, with addition of initial out-of-plumbness randomly selected within the magnitude of L/500 (according to AISC), the critical load of the structure is further reduced by 1.16% in average.
Creative Commons License