Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการบูรณะอาคารโบราณสถาน : กรณีศึกษา อาคารประวัติศาสตร์สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of restoration methods for historical building : case study of historical buildings in Rattanakosin period
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1189
Abstract
อาคารโบราณสถานมีการเสื่อมสภาพตามกาลเวลา มีความจำเป็นในการบูรณะเพื่อป้องกันอาคารโบราณสถานเกิดความเสียหายเพิ่มมากขึ้น และทำให้อาคารกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ใหม่ วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยเพื่อ เพื่อศึกษาและนำเสนอวิธีการบูรณะอาคารโบราณสถานตามลักษณะองค์ประกอบของอาคารและสภาพความเสียหาย งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลความเสียหายและวิธีการบูรณะ จากหน่วยงานบูรณะอาคารโบราณสถาน 14 หน่วยงาน และศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร 5 หน่วยงาน มีองค์อาคารที่ศึกษาคือ 1. ฐานราก 2. ผนังก่ออิฐรับแรง 3. ปูนปั้น 4. โครงสร้างคานและพื้นไม้ 5. พื้นผิวกรุด้วยหินอ่อนหรือกระเบื้อง 6. โครงหลังคาไม้ ระบบกันซึมของหลังคา หน้าบันไม้แกะสลักและกระเบื้องหลังคา 7. ฝ้าเพดาน 8. ประตูและหน้าต่างไม้พร้อมอุปกรณ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีหลายสาเหตุที่ทำให้อาคารโบราณสถานเกิดความเสียหายและมีความรุนแรงหลายระดับ การบูรณะอาคารโบราณสถานใช้ปัจจัยดังกล่าวประกอบกับเหตุผลด้านอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเช่น การรักษาวัสดุดั้งเดิมของโบราณสถาน ผลที่ได้เมื่อบูรณะอาคารเสร็จ เป็นต้น เป็นข้อมูลตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการบูรณะ การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอ ข้อมูลความเสียหาย สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหาย ข้อดีและข้อเสียของวิธีการบูรณะวิธีต่างๆ ข้อจำกัดของวิธีการบูรณะ เสนอแนวทางการบูรณะและให้ข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อป้องกันหรือชะลอความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับอาคารโบราณสถานในอนาคต เพื่อให้ผู้ศึกษาได้นำไปปรับใช้กับงานบูรณะอาคารโบราณสถานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Historical buildings have deteriorated over time. It is necessary to restore the historical buildings to prevent further damage and return the building to service again. The purpose of this research is to study methods of restoration of historical buildings and guidelines taking into consideration the element position in historic buildings, cause of damage and severity of damage . This research was performed on historical building damages and the method of restoration from locations provided by 14 institutes and studied on from documents provided by 5 institutes. Structural units of study are: 1. foundations. 2. masonry strength. 3. stucco. 4. structural beams and wooden floors. 5. marble or ceramic tile. 6. wooden roof structure, waterproofing of the roof, gable roof tiles and wood carvings. 7. wooden ceiling. 8. wooden doors - windows and hardware. It was found that there are several cause of damages of historical buildings and several levels of severity. The restoration of historical buildings consider such factors together with other related reasons, for example the remaining of original material, the final result of restoration, in order to select proper restoration method. This research presents damage details, causes, advantages and disadvantages of various approaches of restoration and its limitations. It also proposes restoration approach and makes recommendations to prevent or slow down the rate of deterioration of historical buildings, so that the study can be applied to the restoration of historical buildings in the future.
Creative Commons License