Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการใช้ระบบปรับอากาศแบบดูดซึมในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of using absorption air conditioning system in petrochemical industry
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1184
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาของความเหมาะสมและหาผลการประหยัดพลังงานในการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน (Split Type) มาเป็นระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม (Absorption Chiller) โดยการทดลองตรวจวัดและเก็บข้อมูล จำนวนห้องที่ทำการตรวจวัดก่อนและหลังปรับปรุงระบบมี 3 ห้อง ระบบที่ทำการตรวจวัดก่อนปรับปรุงเป็นระบบปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน โดยใช้เครื่องส่งลมเย็น (Air Handling Unit, AHU) ระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศขนาดพิกัดทำความเย็นรวม 199.8 ตันความเย็น ส่วนระบบหลังปรับปรุงคือระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมขนาดพิกัดทำความเย็น 270 ตันความเย็น 1 ชุด ที่ใช้ไอน้ำเหลือทิ้งและเครื่องส่งลมเย็นห้องละ 1 เครื่อง โดยที่การทดลองจะทำการตั้งอุณหภูมิห้องปรับอากาศก่อนและหลังปรับปรุงเท่ากัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อมูลของอุณหภูมิน้ำเย็นขาออกอุณหภูมิน้ำระบายความร้อนขาออกและอัตราการไหลของไอน้ำร้อนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีลักษณะเป็นฟังก์ชั่นไซน์และค่าอุณหภูมิน้ำเย็นขาออกจะแปรผันตามอัตราการไหลของไอน้ำร้อน ในส่วนของอุณหภูมิน้ำเย็นขาเข้าและอุณหภูมิน้ำระบายความร้อนขาเข้ามีค่าค่อนข้างนิ่ง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านพลังงานพบว่า อัตราการทำความเย็น อัตราความร้อนที่ถูกระบายออกและอัตราความร้อนที่ใช้ในการทำงานของระบบจากไอน้ำมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 345.79 kW หรือ 98.24 TR, 988.04 kW, 572.88 kW ตามลำดับ สัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะการทำความเย็นเฉลี่ยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.64 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าเมื่อทำการปรับเปลี่ยนระบบมาเป็นระบบเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมสามารถประหยัดพลังงานทางไฟฟ้าได้ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งต่อปีหรือมากกว่าทำให้ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านพลังงานและยังทำให้มีการใช้พลังงานที่มีอยู่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents the feasibility and energy saving from the field measurement obtained by replacing a conventional split-type system with an absorption chiller one. The study is performed in three testing rooms. Before implementation, the split-type system consists of the air handing unit and the air-cooled condenser with the total cooling capacity of 199.8 TR. After implementation, the absorption chiller drived by the waste steam is utilized with the total capacity of 270 TR. Each air handing unit is placed per one testing room. The setting temperatures of each testing room are equal and served as a control parameter. The results indicate that the temperature of outlet chilled water, outlet cooling water and flow steam, appear to have sine wave characteristics. The temperature of outlet chilled water varies by the flow steam. Moreover, The temperatures of the inlet chilled water and inlet cooling water, are constant. The energy analysis shows that the cooling capacity, the heat rejection and the input heat from the steam is 345.79 kW or 98.24 TR, 988.04 kW and 572.88 kW. The coefficient of performance of the absorption chiller is 0.64. The economic analysis shows that this implementation can reduce the electric consumption by morethan 50 percent per year or more than, leading to cost saving and energy efficiency.
Creative Commons License