Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ยานยนต์ร่วมกับระบบล้อ ระบบรองรับและระบบบังคับเลี้ยวจริง สำหรับทดสอบการควบคุมรถฟอร์มูล่านักเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of tire-suspension-steering hardware in the loop simulator for student formula car handling testing
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นักสิทธ์ นุ่มวงษ์
Second Advisor
สัณหพศ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1178
Abstract
การแข่งขันรถฟอร์มูล่านักรียนต้องอาศัยความรู้และเทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบและสร้างรถให้มีสมรรถนะดีที่สุดในการแข่งขัน ซึ่งความสามารถในการเลี้ยวของรถเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของรถ โดยความสามารถในการเลี้ยวของรถนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับระบบรองรับและระบบบังคับเลี้ยวเป็นหลัก โดยทั่วไปเมื่อระบบเหล่าได้ก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ในการแข่งขันจริงต้องผ่านกระบวนการการทดสอบเพื่อสอบทวนถึงเป้าประสงค์ในการออกแบบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการทดสอบแบบ Hardware-In-the-Loop simulator (HILs) เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบระบบล้อ ระบบรองรับและระบบบังคับเลี้ยวจริงของรถฟอร์มูล่านักเรียน เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการเลี้ยวของรถ โดยชุดทดสอบ HILs นี้มีหลักพื้นฐานคือการใช้แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ยานยนต์แบบสองล้อ คำนวนการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวรถโดยแทนล้อหน้าของรถในแบบจำลองนั้นด้วยล้อทดสอบและระบบช่วงล่างจริงจากรถฟอร์มูล่านักเรียน ซึ่งล้อทดสอบดังกล่าวจะวิ่งอยู่บนล้อจำลองพื้นถนนที่สามารถควบคุมอัตราเร็วและมุมการวางตัวได้ ค่าสถานะของตัวรถในแบบจำลองสองล้อจะใช้ในการควบคุมล้อทดสอบและล้อจำลองพื้นถนนนี้ แรงที่เกิดจากมุมไถลระหว่างล้อทดสอบและล้อจำลองพื้นถนนจะถูกป้อนกลับเข้าสู่แบบจำลองสองล้อ ส่งผลให้การเคลื่อนที่ของตัวรถในแบบจำลองดังกล่าวเสมือนจริงมากขึ้น โดยชุดทดสอบแบบ HILs นี้ได้รับการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงทั้งทางด้านโครงสร้างและระบบควบคุมจากเครื่องทดสอบ HILs ที่ใช้ในการทดสอบการควบคุมของยานยนต์ขนาดเล็ก โดยผลการทดสอบที่ได้จากชุดทดสอบ HILs ในการทดสอบทางด้านพลศาสตร์ยานยนต์ พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธ์แรงด้านข้างที่ได้จากล้อทดสอบมีค่า 242.157 นิวตัน/องศา นอกจากนี้ในการทดสอบการวิ่งเป็นวงกลมพบว่าพฤติกรรมของรถเป็นแบบดื้อโค้งเมื่อถูกติดตั้งด้วยช่วงล่างลักษณะนี้ และเพื่อเป็นการสอบเทียบชุดทดสอบแบบ HILs จึงได้มีการทำการทดสอบด้วยรถคันจริงที่มีระบบช่วงล่างที่เหมือนกับชุดทดสอบ HILs ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบการวิ่งเป็นวงกลมพบว่าค่ามุมเลี้ยวที่วัดได้มีค่าใกล้เคียงอย่างมากกับผลที่ได้จากชุดทดสอบ HILs ในช่วงที่ความเร่งด้านข้างมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.6 g และรถฟอร์มูล่านักเรียนคันจริงมีพฤติกรรมการเข้าโค้งแบบดื้อโค้งเช่นเดียวกับการทดสอบด้วยชุดทดสอบแบบ HILs
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Formula SAE event is the competition between students team in each university with their student formula car. The car handling is an important factor that they have to consider to be the fastest car in a race. There are three major parts that affect to car handling, tire steering and suspension. This thesis presents a Tire-Suspension-Steering Hardware-In-the-Loop Simulator (HILs) system for using in a development of a student formula car suspension. The HILs system was modified from a small automobile Tire-Suspension-Steering Hardware-In-the-Loop Simulator developed in Smart Mobility Research center Chulalongkorn University. The system can be used to reduce the development time and cost when comparing to testing a real prototype car on a test track. Firstly, we designed and built the adjustable support for the student formula car suspension on the HILs such that wheel parameters such as camber and toe can be adjusted. In addition, the HILs system is used to simulate and test vehicle dynamics by replacing the front wheel of a bicycle model with a real student formula wheel and suspension. The wheel is running on a rotating drum whose speed and orientation can be controlled to simulate the car speed and the tire side slip angle. Tire lateral force due to slip angle between the wheel and the drum can be measured. Skidpad testing was conducted to compared the real car testing with HILs results to validate that HILs can predict the handling of the student formula car. HILs result for vehicle dynamic testing shows the cornering stiffness of this wheel system which is about 242.157 N/degree. Moreover, the skidpad testing result from HILs shows the student formula car has an understeer behavior when installed with these suspensions. The result of real car skidpad testing also shows that the car behavior is understeer too. And when compared both results from skidpad testing, steering angles had almost a same value when the lateral acceleration is under 0.6 g.
Creative Commons License