Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซอฟต์แวร์ประเมินการคงสภาพและอายุใช้งานที่เหลือของท่อมีรอยร้าวด้วย API RP 579
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Software for cracked-pipe integrity and remaining life assessment based on API RP 579
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1173
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ตาม API RP 579 สำหรับประเมินชิ้นส่วนทรงกระบอกที่มีรอยร้าวผิวรูปครึ่งวงรีวางตัวตามยาว ภายใต้ความเค้นปฐมภูมิ และความเค้นทุติยภูมิ สำหรับภาระปฐมภูมิ โปรแกรมรองรับการป้อนค่าความดันภายใน หรือการกระจายความเค้นตามแนวความหนาในรูปฟังก์ชันโพลินอเมียลกำลังสี่ สำหรับภาระทุติยภูมิ โปรแกรมรองรับการป้อนค่าความเค้นเชิงความร้อนในรูปของการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิตามแนวความหนาในรูปฟังก์ชันโพลินอเมียลกำลังสี่ และความเค้นตกค้าง ซึ่งประมาณให้มีขนาดคงที่ตามแนวความกว้างของรอยเชื่อม โปรแกรมสามารถประเมินการคงสภาพ ประเมินอายุการใช้งานที่เหลือ และประเมินการรั่วก่อนการแตกหัก สำหรับการประเมินการคงสภาพ โปรแกรมรองรับการประเมินระดับ 1 ระดับ 2 และระดับ 3 (ทางเลือก B) สำหรับการประเมินอายุการใช้งานที่เหลือ โปรแกรมรองรับการเติบโตของรอยร้าวเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันภายในที่มีแอมพลิจูดคงที่ด้วยแบบจำลองของ Walker นอกจากนี้ โปรแกรมสามารถระบุลักษณะรอยร้าวกรณีที่มีจำนวนรอยร้าวได้สูงสุด 2 รอย และโปรแกรมใช้ระเบียบวิธีฟังก์ชันน้ำหนักเพื่อคำนวณพารามิเตอร์ปลายรอยร้าว โปรแกรมเขียนด้วยภาษา Delphi 7 การพัฒนาโครงสร้างของโปรแกรมใช้แนวคิดการเขียนโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุ และออกแบบคลาสไดอะแกรมด้วยแบบแผน Player-Role โครงสร้างของโปรแกรมจึงมีความยืดหยุ่น การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก คือตรวจสอบผลการคำนวณของโปรแกรมกับคำตอบของตัวอย่างใน API RP 579 และส่วนที่สอง คือประยุกต์โปรแกรมกับปัญหาทางปฏิบัติ การตรวจสอบพบว่า โปรแกรมสามารถทำงานได้ถูกต้อง และได้ผลลัพธ์สอดคล้องกับกายภาพจริงของปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops a computer program based on API RP 579 for evaluation of a cylindrical component containing a longitudinal-semi-elliptical surface crack subjected to primary and secondary stresses. The program can analyze the primary stress in the form of the internal pressure or the 4th order polynomial function of stress distribution along the thickness. The program can analyze the thermal stress due to 4th order polynomial function of the temperature profile along the thickness and the uniform residual stress profile along the weld’s width. The program can perform the integrity, the remaining life and the leak-before-beak assessments. In case of the integrity assessment, the program can perform Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 (Option B). In case of the remaining life assessment, the program can analyze the crack growth due to fluctuating internal pressure with constant amplitude using the Walker’s model. Furthermore, the program can characterize the maximum of 2 cracks. The program adopted the weight function method for calculation the crack tip parameter. The program is developed using Delphi 7. The structure of the program is developed based on the object-oriented programming concept and uses the Player-Role pattern to design class diagram. Therefore, the structure of the program is flexible. Validation the program is divided into 2 parts. First, the calculation results from the program are validated with the example in API RP 579. Second, the program is applied to several practical problems. It is found that the program works correctly and the results are consistent with a physical observation.
Share
COinS