Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการสั่นสะเทือนและการส่งผ่านพลังงานการสั่นสะเทือนของส่วนประกอบหลักของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of vibration and transmission of vibrational energy of the main components of hard disk drive
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภดนัย อาชวาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1171
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการสั่นสะเทือนของส่วนประกอบหลักของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ ขนาด 2.5 นิ้ว ซึงใช้งานในคอมพิวเตอร์พกพา ด้วยวิธีการทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ ระบุส่วนประกอบที่เป็นต้นเหตุหลักของการสั่นสะเทือน และศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งผ่านพลังงานการสั่นสะเทือนระหว่างองค์ประกอบด้วยหลักการวิเคราะห์พลังงานเชิงสถิติ ส่วนประกอบที่เป็นต้นเหตุหลักของการสั่นสะเทือนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ ซึ่งระบุจากการวิเคราะห์ผลการสั่นสะเทือนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟทำงานในสภาวะหยุดนิ่ง ร่วมกับฟังก์ชันการตอบสนองเชิงความถี่ และค่าความถี่ธรรมชาติจากการทดลองโมดัลขององค์ประกอบหลักของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ คือ แผ่นดิสก์ ส่วนพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งผ่านพลังงานการสั่นสะเทือนนั้น คือค่าพารามิเตอร์ของหลักการวิเคราะห์พลังงานเชิงสถิติซึ่งได้จากการทดลองวัดพลังงานสั่นสะเทือนเฉลี่ยต่อพื้นที่ขององค์ประกอบของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ และฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ ผลการประมาณค่าพลังงานการสั่นสะเทือนด้วยพารามิเตอร์นี้ให้แนวโน้มที่ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองมาก สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าหลักการวิเคราะห์พลังงานเชิงสถิติสามารถใช้ในการศึกษาการสั่นสะเทือนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟได้ และจากการประมาณค่ากำลังการสั่นสะเทือนส่งผ่านพบว่า การส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการสั่นสะเทือนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ เนื่องจากในช่วงความถี่ที่การสั่นสะเทือนของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟสูง การส่งผ่านกำลังการสั่นสะเทือนระหว่างองค์ประกอบของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟก็มีค่าสูงเช่นเดียวกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้แนะแนวทางเพื่อลดกำลังการส่งผ่านการสั่นสะเทือนระหว่างองค์ประกอบหลักของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟไว้เบื้องต้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study covers the vibration of the main components of 2.5-inch hard disk drive by experimental method. The main objectives are identifying the component that is the source of the vibration and studying the parameters relating to the vibrational energy transmission between the components of hard disk drive. The component that effects the vibration is identified by analyzing the vibration responses of the idling hard disk drive from vibration testing and the frequency response functions and natural frequencies of the main components from modal testing. The result shows that platter is the main component that mainly effects the vibration of hard disk drive. The parameters relating to the vibrational energy transmission in this study are the statistical energy analysis parameters (SEA parameters) getting from the vibration testing of the components of hard disk drive and hard disk drive in the form of spatial average vibrational energy. The SEA solution is proved with the experimental result. The transmission of the vibrational power approximated from SEA parameters shows that the transmission of the vibration between the components causes the vibration of the hard disk drive since the transmission is high at the same range of frequencies as the vibration response of the working hard disk drive. This study includes the suggestion of reducing the vibrational energy transmission between the components as well.
Creative Commons License