Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกักเก็บแอนโธไซยานินจากผลหม่อนด้วยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยภายใต้สุญญากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Encapsulation of anthocyanin from mulberry using spray drying under vacuum
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1161
Abstract
กระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมในการเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปของผง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกระบวนการผลิตมีความไม่ยุ่งยากมีต้นทุนต่ำ โดยเป็นวิธีการผลิตอนุภาคจากสารละลายหรืออิมัลชันโดยการระเหยตัวทำละลายออกจากละอองที่ผ่านการพ่นฝอยออกมาโดยใช้อากาศร้อนเป็นตัวให้พลังงานในการระเหยและทำให้แห้ง โดยส่วนใหญ่การอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยใช้อุณหภูมิในการอบแห้งที่สูงกว่าจุดเดือดของตัวทำละลายทั้งนี้เนื่องจากต้องทำให้ตัวทำละลายระเหยออกไปภายในเวลาอันรวดเร็ว ซึ่งทำให้สารบางชนิดที่สลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำสลายตัวระหว่างกระบวน เช่นสารจำพวกวิตามิน โปรไบโอติกแบคทีเรีย เอนไซม์ ทำให้มีแนวคิดในการเตรียมผงแห้งจากการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยภายใต้ความดันที่ต่ำกว่าบรรยากาศ เพื่อลดอุณหภูมิที่ต้องใช้ในการทำให้แห้ง เพื่อป้องกันการสลายตัวของสารดังกล่าวข้างต้น โดยในการทดลองนี้จะศึกษาการกักเก็บสารแอนโธไซยานินจากผลหม่อนเป็นสารต้นแบบโดยใช้แป้งมอลโตเด็กตรินที่มีค่า DE10เป็นสารห่อหุ้มโดยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่ความดันสุญญากาศ ที่ 0.34, 0.54, 0.74 และ 0.93 บรรยากาศและ อุณหภูมิของเครื่องอบแห้งที่ 40, 50, 60 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะในการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจุดเดือดของน้ำที่ความดันนั้น จากการทดลองพบว่าที่ความดันบรรยากาศและการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 100 องศาเซลเซียสไม่มีผงแห้งออกมาจากระบบ แต่สำหรับที่สภาวะความดันต่ำกว่าบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 40-70 องศาเซลเซียสจะได้ผงแห้งออกมาที่ถังเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ถึงแม้ว่าอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าจุดเดือดของน้ำ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการลดความดันของระบบลงจะทำให้อัตราการอบแห้งมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยสังเกตได้จากค่าอุณหภูมิกระเปาะเปียกมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความดันระบบลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผงแป้งที่ได้จากการอบแห้งที่สุญญากาศจะมีลักษณะกลมผิวเรียบ ซึ่งจะแตกต่างจากการอบแห้งที่ความดันบรรยากาศและที่อุณหภูมิ 160องศาเซลเซียส ผงแป้งที่ได้จะปรากฎรอยเหี่ยวย่นอย่างชัดเจน ผงแป้งมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าการอบแห้งความดันบรรยากาศ ปริมาณความชื้นในผงแป้งจะอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 8-10 ปริมาณแอนโธไซยานินที่กักเก็บได้อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 90-98 ซึ่งมากกว่าอาศัยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยที่สภาวะปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spray-drying process is commonly use in industry for producing the powder products. This process is most common and a cheap method. Spray drying was used to produce powder from solution or emulsion. The solvent is evaporated from the sprayed droplet by hot gas to form the dried solid powder. The temperature used in the spray drying is normally higher than the boiling point temperature of solvent since the solvent have to quickly evaporate from the sprayed droplet in a limited time. However, most of the heat sensible materials such as vitamin probiotic and enzyme are degraded during the spray drying. Therefore, the spray drying process at low temperature at vacuum pressure is investigated to prevent the degradation of those sensitive materials. In this study, the anthocyanin as a model of heat sensible material which was extracted from mulberry experiment was encapsulated in maltodextrin with DE10 by spray drying under the vacuum conditions. The pressure used was 0.34, 0.54, 0.74 and 0.93 atm with drying temperature at 40, 50, 60 and 70 °C. From the experiment, at the atmospheric pressure with the air inlet temperature lower than 100 °C, the dried powder could not be obtained. However, at vacuum pressure with drying temperature of 40-70 °C, the dried powder could be obtained in the product pot even the temperature used was lower than the boiling point temperature of water. The decreasing of pressure increased the drying rate which could be observed by the decreasing of wet bulb temperature of the air with the decreasing of pressure. The spherical powder was obtained from both ambient and vacuum pressure. However, the size of powder from vacuum conditions was larger with smoother surface comparing to the sherive surface of the powder from ambient pressure at 160 °C. The moisture content was about 8-10 %. The retention of anthocyanin during spary drying process was 90-98 % which was higher than the conventional conditions of 160 °C.
Share
COinS