Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ และค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิโพรพิลีน/เคลย์/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of permeability and thermal conductivity of polypropylene/clay/carbon nanotube composite
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1157
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายสองส่วนคือ (ก) ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิโพรพิลีน/เคลย์/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ โดยใช้ปริมาณพอลิโพรพิลีนมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และจำนวนครั้งของการตัดเม็ดที่แตกต่างกัน และ (ข) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณเคลย์และคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกล ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซและไอน้ำ และค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิโพรพิลีน/เคลย์/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ วัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิโพรพิลีน/เคลย์/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ถูกผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวหนอนคู่ และขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องกดอัด ระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวถูกวัดด้วยเครื่อง XRD เครื่อง SEM ถูกใช้ศึกษาการกระจายตัวของสารตัวเติมในวัสดุประกอบแต่ง โดยการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลคือค่าความทนแรงดึงและค่าโมดูลัส ค่าความสามารถการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนและไอน้ำของฟิล์มถูกวัดด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การซึมผ่านก๊าซและเครื่องวิเคราะห์การซึมผ่านไอน้ำ ค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุประกอบแต่งด้วยเครื่อง TCA ผลการทดลองด้วยการวิเคราะห์เทคนิค XRD พบว่าปริมาณ PPMA เป็น 2 เท่าของสารตัวเติมและจำนวนครั้งของการตัดเม็ด 3 ครั้งเหมาะสมกับการเตรียมวัสดุประกอบแต่ง และการกระจายตัวของเคลย์แสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายตัวแบบ intercalated และการเติมเคลย์และคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่ร้อยละ 1 ถึง 3 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำให้ค่าความทนแรงดึงและค่าโมดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 64 และ 134 ตามลำดับ ค่าความสามารถการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนและไอน้ำของฟิล์มลดลงร้อยละ 77 และ 44 ตามลำดับ ค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 17
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goals of this research were two folds, (i) preparation of PP/clay/CNT composite with different loading of PPMA and number of times in extrution, and (ii) to study the effects of loading of clay and carbonnanotube on mechanical properties, permeability and thermal conductivity. The PP/clay/CNT composite were prepared in the twin screw extruder in mixing procedure and compression. Gallery spacing between clay platelaes of the clay and composite films were measured by X-ray diffraction. Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) was used to study the distribution of filler in composite films. The mechanical properties were observed Tensile Stress and Young’s Modulus. The Oxygen Permeation (OP) of the composite flim were measured by Oxygen Permeation Analyzer. The Water Vaper Permeation (WVP) of the composite flim were measured by Water Vaper Permeation Analyzer. Thermal Conductivity of the composite flim were measured by Thermal Constant Analyser (TCA) The XRD results showed that at ratio PPMA:filler 2:1 and number of times in extrution 3 times is appropriate condition for preparation of PP/clay/CNT composite, and results showed that the melt PP/clay/CNT composite showed interacted. The effects of clay and CNT content at 0-3 wt. % improved the Tensile Stress, Young’s Modulus and Thermal Conductivity of the composite. The addition of clay and CNT decreased oxygen permeation and water vaper permeation.
Share
COinS