Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกและการนำกลับของแคดเมียม(II) จากสารละลายซัลเฟตโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation and recovery of cadmium(II) from sulphate media by using hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1147
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมถลุงสังกะสีที่ใช้สารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกชะละลายสังกะสีประกอบด้วยไอออนสังกะสี แมกนีเซียม แมงกานีส และแคดเมียม เนื่องจากแคดเมียมใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้า ใช้ทำโลหะผสม และการผลิตแบตเตอรี่ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการแยกและนำกลับไอออนแคดเมียมจากน้ำเสียของอุตสาหกรรมถลุงสังกะสีโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง กำหนดให้น้ำเสียซึ่งเป็นสารละลายป้อนไหลในด้านท่อ ส่วนสารละลายนำกลับไหลในด้านเปลือกของมอดูลเส้นใยกลวงในเวลา 40 นาที การไหลเป็นแบบต่อเนื่องและสวนทางกันที่อัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อน 1.5-6.5 ชนิดของสารสกัด D2EHPA และ Cyanex 923 ในตัวทำละลายเคโรซีน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด 0.02-0.22 โมลาร์ ชนิดของสารละลายนำกลับกรดแอซีติก กรดซัลฟิวริก และน้ำกลั่น และความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายนำกลับ 1-6 ค่าของตัวแปรการทดลองที่ได้จากการแยกและการนำกลับไอออนแคดเมียมจากสารละลายซัลเฟตสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง 1 มอดูล ได้นำมาใช้กับการแยกและการนำกลับไอออนแคดเมียมจากน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมถลุงสังกะสีที่มีไอออนแคดเมียมประมาณ 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ผสมกับไอออนโลหะอื่นๆ ด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง 2 มอดูล ผลการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนเแคดเมียมในสารละลายป้อนขาออกหลังการแยกมีค่า 0.03 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งเป็นตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรม ร้อยละการแยกและนำกลับไอออนแคดเมียมเท่ากับ 99.85 และ 64.02 ที่ความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อน 5.5 ด้วยสารสกัด D2EHPA 0.12 โมลาร์ในตัวทำละลายเคโรซีน และสารละลายนำกลับกรดซัลฟิวริกที่ความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 3 นอกจากนี้พบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนแคดเมียมในสารละลายป้อน (Ki) และสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนเชิงซ้อนของแคดเมียมกับสารสกัด D2EHPA ในวัฏภาคเยื่อแผ่นเหลว (Km) เท่ากับ 2.73x10[superscript -4] และ 6.99x10[superscript -7] เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งแสดงว่าการแพร่ของไอออนเชิงซ้อนฝ่านวัฏภาคเยื่อแผ่นเหลวเป็นขั้นตอนที่ควบคุมอัตราการถ่ายเทมวล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater from zinc-mining, which uses sulfuric acid for zinc leaching, contains zinc, magnesium, manganese and cadmium. Since cadmium is used in electroplating, alloy industry and battery production, and therefore this research studied the extraction and the recovery of Cd(II) from wastewater of zinc-mining by using hollow fiber supported liquid membrane. Wastewater as the feed solution was supplied to the tube side while the stripping solution was supplied to the shell side of the hollow fiber module for 40 minutes. The flow patterns of the feed and the stripping solutions were continuous operation mode and counter-current at equal flow rate of 100 mL/min. The following parameters were investigated: pH of the feed solution from 1.5-6.5; type of the extractant (D2EHPA and Cyanex 923) in kerosene; concentration of the extractant from 0.02-0.22 mol/L; type of the stripping solution (acetic acid, sulfuric acid and distilled water); and pH of the stripping solution from 1-6. The conditions obtained from the extraction and recovery of Cd(II) from the synthetic solution by 1 module of the HFSLM were applied to the extraction and recovery of Cd(II) from wastewater of zinc-mining containing Cd(II) approximately of 50 ppm and other ions by 2 modules of the HFSLM. It was found that the final concentration of Cd(II) in the feed solution was 0.03 ppm complying with the standard of industrial wastewater. The percentages of extraction and recovery of Cd(II) were found to be 99.85 and 64.02 at the pH of the feed solution 5.5 by using D2EHPA 0.12 mol/L in kerosene as the extractant and sulfuric acid as the stripping solution, and at the pH of sulfuric acid 3.0. The mass-transfer coefficient of Cd(II) in the feed phase (Ki) and that of the complex ions of cadmium and D2EHPA in the liquid membrane phase (Km) were 2.73×10[superscript -4] and 6.99×10[superscript -7] cm/s, respectively indicating that the diffusion of the complex ions through the liquid membrane was the mass-transfer controlling step.
Share
COinS