Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่มีต่อสารช่วยยึดติดที่ใช้กับเทปกาวสำหรับวัสดุประเภทโพลีโอเลฟินและยางสังเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of low volatile organic solvent on adhesion promoter using with adhesive tape for polyolefins and synthetic rubber material
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1143
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาผลของการใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายต่ำ (low volatile organic solvent) ทดแทนตัวทำละลายสารอินทรีย์ชนิดเดิม โดยพิจารณาสมบัติในการละลาย และชนิดของตัวทำละลาย ที่สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ โดยศึกษาสัดส่วนที่ใช้ในสูตรการผลิตสารช่วยยึดติดเทปกาว สมบัติทางกายภาพของสารช่วยยึดติดเทปกาวที่ได้ การยึดติดของเทปกาวบนพื้นผิววัสดุประเภทพอลิโอเลฟินและยางสังเคราะห์ สารช่วยยึดติดที่ได้จากการใช้ตัวทำละลายที่เป็นสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายต่ำในงานวิจัยนี้ มีสมบัติในการเพิ่มพลังงานพื้นผิวบนพื้นผิววัสดุประเภทพอลิโอเลฟิน (polyolefins) และยางสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นวัสดุที่มีพลังงานพื้นผิวต่ำให้มีพลังงานพื้นผิวที่สูงขึ้น สามารถช่วยยึดติดของเทปกาวบนพื้นผิวพอลิโอเลฟิน (polyolefins) และยางสังเคราะห์ได้ดี และมีความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศและสภาวะแวดล้อมต่างๆ ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปได้ดี รวมถึงสภาวะที่ใช้ในการผลิตสารช่วยยึดติด เช่นการปั่นกวนของสารละลาย โดยคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวไม่มีความแตกต่างจากสารช่วยยึดติดที่ใช้สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายสูงชนิดเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study effect of low VOCs solvent which is used for formulation of adhesion promoter or primer. The adhesion promoter is used for promote adhesion performance of double sided adhesive tape onto polyolefins and synthetic rubber substrate which are using as part in automotive industry. This research is studied the low VOCs solvent by refer to requirement and regulation in automotive industry. According to the low VOCs solvent is vaporized material under standard temperature and pressure. The solvent vapor is harmful to environmental, users and passengers who use the vehicle. This research is emphasized to optimize type and ratio of substituted low VOCs solvent in adhesion promoter while maintaining the adhesion performance when using with double sided adhesive tape onto polyolfefins and synthetic rubber substrate. This is referred to requirements and regulations concerning VOCs in automotive industry.
Share
COinS