Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพของสีหน้าในการบันทึกการสนทนาซึ่งหน้าและตัวต่อตัวแบบทางไกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of facial expression in recording of remote FACE-TO-FACE 1-ON-1 conversation
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1102
Abstract
การบันทึกการประชุมทางวีดิทัศน์ มีประโยชน์หลายด้าน ทั้งเป็นการดูข้อมูลย้อนหลัง หรือใช้เป็นหลักฐานอ้างอิงทางศาล แต่บันทึกเหล่านี้ใช้เนื้อที่ในการจัดเก็บสูง จึงต้องอาศัยการบีบอัดข้อมูล ซึ่งมีผลต่อคุณภาพของภาพในการสนทนาตัวต่อตัวระยะไกลที่ต้องเห็นสีหน้าของคู่สนทนา การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการการรู้จำสีหน้าของคู่สนทนาที่คุณภาพต่างๆ ของการบันทึก โดยพิจารณาเฟรมเรต บิตเรต และขนาดของภาพ ผลที่ได้คือขอบเขตขั้นต่ำในการจัดเก็บบันทึกที่ยังคงความสามารถในการรู้จำสีหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recording of video conference is useful in many ways including playback or as evidence in court. This uses a lot of storage and need to be compressed. Compression affects video quality especially when used in remote one-on-one conversation that needs to see the face of the other party. This research analyzed the recognition of facial expression at differing parameters that include bitrate, frame rate, and picture resolution. The result is the threshold of file size reduction that has minimal effect to facial expression.
Share
COinS