Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีประมวลผลแบบจำลองระดับปริมาณมากเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ภูมิประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of massive DEM processing for terrain analysis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1079
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์การไหลสะสมจากลักษณะภูมิประเทศเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ที่สำคัญในด้านอุทกวิทยา แบบจำลองระดับเป็นข้อมูลภูมิประเทศตั้งต้นสามารถผลิตโดยเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ เช่น ไลดาร์ ที่จะทำให้ได้แบบจำลองระดับความระเอียดสูงและมีข้อมูลปริมาณมาก แบบจำลองระดับปริมาณมากนี้อาจเป็นอุปสรรคในการประมวลผลในแง่เวลาและความละเอียดถูกต้อง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อหาขั้นตอนและวิธีการเตรียมแบบจำลองระดับปริมาณมากที่ได้จากไลดาร์ และประมวลผลหาการไหลสะสมด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ ArcGIS 9.3 และส่วนเพิ่มเติม GRASS บนซอฟต์แวร์ Quantum GIS 1.8 ในพื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประมวลผล โดยลดความละเอียดของแบบจำลองระดับจาก 1 เมตร ให้เป็น 2, 5 และ 10 เมตร ซึ่งมีจำนวนจุดระดับประมาณ 304.9, 67.3, 10.7 และ 2.7 ล้านจุดตามลำดับ พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มรายละเอียดทางอุทกวิทยาให้แบบจำลองระดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การลดความละเอียดของแบบจำลองระดับเหลือ 10 เมตร ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง ไม่ควรนำไปใช้ แต่ที่ความละเอียด 2 เมตร ให้ความถูกต้องใกล้เคียงกับแบบจำลองระดับที่ใช้อ้างอิงที่ความละเอียด 1 เมตร มากที่สุด ในด้านการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประมวลผลพบว่า การไหลสะสมแตกต่างกัน 6.21 % และมีความแตกต่างของเส้นทางการไหลเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธี RMSE 151.7 เมตร เวลาในการประมวลผลซอฟต์แวร์ QGIS 1:45 นาที และซอฟต์แวร์ ArcGIS 21:24 นาที จากการทดสอบข้อมูลนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความละเอียดของแบบจำลองระดับมีผลโดยตรงต่อความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ และซอฟต์แวร์ QGIS มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า ซอฟต์แวร์ ArcGIS เมื่อข้อมูลนำเข้ามีขนาดน้อยกว่าหน่วยความจำของเครื่องที่ใช้ประมวลผล และยังสามารถนำเส้นลำน้ำที่ได้จากการประมวลผลจากทั้งสองซอฟต์แวร์ไปแสดงผลเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลลำน้ำจริงบนภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมจากซอฟต์แวร์ Google Earth ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flow accumulation derived from terrain analysis is one of the most important hydraulic application. Detailed elevation model can be acquired with advanced technique e.g. Lidar. Thus, the modern digital elevation model is refined and its amount is often massive. Mass DEM may prohibit computing efficiency and accuracy of the modeling result as well. This research emphasizes development of preparation and processing technique for massive DEM from Lidar. Two kinds of hydraulic software packages name ArcGIS/Hydro and QGIS/GRASSS are used for computing of flow accumulation in the test area. Comparison study is then conducted from those results. In the study original massive DEM has resolution of 1-meter and then is reduced into 2-, 5- and 10-meter. The amount of point clouds for each model is 304.9, 67.3, 10.7 and 2.7 million respectively. During preparation step, detail hydraulic features e.g. elevated structures are then integrated.The reduced resolution DEM, 5- and 10-meter DEM obviously produces high difference and may lead to unusable result. The DEM with 2-meter resolution results flow accumulation nearly the same as the original 1-meter DEM with difference of the flow accumulation error 6.21%. Whereas the discrepancy of the flow lines error measured by “root mean square error, RMSE" is 151.7 meter. The time for flow accumulation calculation of the 2-meter DEM took 1:45 and 21.24 minutes for QGIS/GRASS and ArcGIS/Hydro respectively. With this test dataset QGIS shows better performance than ArcGIS/Hydro, so far as the amount of data still fit within the computer memory. The resolution of DEM is a direct impact on the results of the resolution. Stream lines generated from both software are also spatial visually analyzed and are quite agreed with satellite imageries shown on Google Earth.
Creative Commons License