Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ที่แสดงผลแบบสามมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of techniques for 3d x-ray radiography
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1138
Abstract
การถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ที่แสดงผลแบบสามมิติตามปกติใช้การบันทึกภาพด้วยฟิล์มซึ่งทำการถ่ายภาพที่ตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสีสองตำแหน่งห่างกันประมาณ 6 – 8 เซนติเมตร เมื่อนำภาพทั้งสองไปใส่ในสเตริโอสโคปซึ่งมีอุปกรณ์ดูภาพและกระจกสะท้อนภาพสองชุดจึงทำให้เห็นภาพสองภาพได้พร้อมกันเป็นผลให้เห็นเป็นภาพสามมิติ อันที่จริงการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ที่แสดงผลแบบสามมิติมีประโยชน์แต่ไม่ได้นำมาใช้งานจริงจังเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ไม่สะดวกและใช้เวลามาก แต่ด้วยเทคโนโลยีการสร้างภาพด้วยรังสีและระบบโทรทัศน์สามมิติในปัจจุบันการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ที่แสดงผลแบบสามมิติสามารถทำได้แบบเวลาจริงหรือใกล้เวลาจริงและสามารถดูภาพสามมิติได้บนจอภาพแบบสองหรือสามมิติ การวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ที่ให้ผลได้รวดเร็วโดยใช้ฉากเรืองรังสีร่วมกับกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล กล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอลเชื่อมต่อกับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านทางพอร์ตยูเอสบี จึงทำให้ผู้ใช้สามารถควบคุมและตั้งค่าต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งสามารถดูภาพและเก็บบันทึกภาพได้ ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทดสอบการถ่ายภาพชิ้นงานที่ตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสีสองตำแหน่ง แล้วนำภาพจากสองตำแหน่งไปรวมเป็นภาพในรูปแบบแอนากลิฟ (anaglyph) หรือแบบเอ็มพีโอ (MPO) เพื่อดูผลเป็นภาพสามมิติบนจอภาพแบบสองมิติหรือสามมิติโดยใช้แว่นตาที่เหมาะสม เช่น แบบสีแดง-ฟ้า หรือแบบโพลาไรซ์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เครื่องเล่นภาพยนต์สามมิติและกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอลแบบสามมิติบางรุ่นสามารถแสดงผลภาพแบบสามมิติได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ผลการ วิจัยนี้เป็นที่น่าพอใจมากและชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นและวิธีการที่ใช้สะดวกที่จะนำไปใช้งานในการตรวจสอบวัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conventional x-ray stereoradiography is based on film radiography taken at two radiation source positions approximately 6 - 8 cm apart. To obtain the 3D effect, the two radiographs must be viewed at the same time by using a stereoscope having two sets of film viewer and reflecting mirror. X-ray stereoradiography is actually useful but is not practically employed due to inconvenient and time-consuming procedures. With modern radiation imaging technology and 3D television system, the x-ray stereoradiography can be performed real-time or near real-time and the 3D image can be viewed on a 2D or a 3D monitor. In this research, an in-house fast x-ray radiography system was developed based on a fluorescent screen coupled with a digital camera. The camera was connected to a microcomputer via USB port allowing the user to remotely perform camera control and setting as well as to view and store the image. Finally, test specimens were radiographed at two source positions then combined to be anaglyph or MPO image format to be viewed on a 2D or a 3D LED monitor respectively. The 3D effect could be viewed with appropriate eye glasses i.e. red-cyan or polarized glasses respectively. In addition, the 3D effect could be viewed on some 3D movie players and 3D digital cameras with naked eyes. The results were found to be very satisfactory and indicated that the developed system and method were convenient to be routinely used for inspection of materials.
Share
COinS