Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีแกมมาจากอิริเดียม-192 โดยใช้ฉากเรืองรังสีชนิด PI-200 ร่วมกับกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an iridium-192 gamma radiography system using pi-200 fluorescent screen coupled with digital camera
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1137
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่นิยมใช้ในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีในงานอุตสาหกรรม 2 ชนิด คือ ซีลีเนียม-75 และอิริเดียม-192 โดยใช้ระบบรับภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นซึ่งประกอบด้วยฉากเรืองรังสีชนิดใหม่ Kyokko PI200 ทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนความเข้มรังสีแกมมาที่ทะลุผ่านชิ้นงานไปเป็นแสงและใช้กล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิตอลดูภาพบนฉากเรืองรังสี กล้องดิจิตอลนี้เชื่อมต่อกับไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านทางพอร์ตยูเอสบีเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้สามารถควบคุมและตั้งค่าต่าง ๆ ของกล้องได้ รวมทั้งสามารถดูภาพถ่ายและบันทึกภาพถ่ายด้วย จากการทดสอบกับต้นกำเนิดรังสีซีลีเนียม-75 ที่มีความแรงรังสี 69 คูรีและอิริเดียม-192 ที่มีความแรงรังสีประมาณ 8 และ 50 คูรี พบว่าสามารถใช้ในการถ่ายภาพชิ้นงานชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้โดยใช้เวลาในช่วง 5 – 100 วินาที แต่คุณภาพของภาพไม่ดีพอที่จะใช้ในการตรวจสอบรอยบกพร่องขนาดเล็กในชิ้นงาน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสามารถใช้ในการตรวจหาวัตถุแปลกปลอมและซ่อนเร้นภายในท่อ กล่องพัสดุ และแท่งคอนกรีตได้อย่างน่าพอใจ ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบเพื่อความมั่นคงและความปลอดภัยได้โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งกระแสไฟฟ้าเหมือนกับการใช้หลอดรังสีเอกซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, gamma radiography was experimentally investigated using gamma-ray sources including Se-75 and Ir-192 commonly used in industrial radiography. An image viewing system was developed composing of a newly available Kyokko PI200 fluorescent screen to transform transmitted gamma-ray intensity to light and a digital camera to view the image on the fluorescent screen. The digital camera was connected to a microcomputer via a USB port allowing the user to control and select the camera settings as well as to view and save the image. The system was tested with a 69 Ci Se-75, a 8 Ci Ir-192 and a 50 Ci Ir-192 sources with the exposure times in the range of 5 -100 seconds but the image quality was not good enough to reveal small defects within the test specimens such as cracks and porosity. However, it could be satisfactorily used to inspect steel pipe, parcel and concrete column for foreign materials and hidden objects. The results indicated that such a system could be employed for safety and security purpose with no need for electrical supply as needed for x-ray tube.
Share
COinS