Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมไฮโดรเจลจากโปรตีนไหมโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาเพื่อใช้สำหรับปิดแผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of hydrogel from silk protein by gamma irradiation for wound dressing application
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
พิมพ์พร อุทยารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1070
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโปรตีนไหมกำลังได้รับความนิยมในการนำมาใช้เป็นชีววัสดุและ โครงร่างวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อทางการแพทย์ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติเข้ากันได้ดีกับร่างกาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลที่มีส่วนผสมของโปรตีนไหมซิริซินและโปรตีนไหมไฟโบรอินด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาเพื่อใช้ปิดแผล ในการทดลองได้ผสมสารละลายโปรตีนไหมซิริซินหรือสารละลายโปรตีนไหมไฟโบรอินกับสารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ก่อนเชื่อมขวางด้วยรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณ 0-90 กิโลเกรย์ ให้เป็นไฮโดรเจล จากการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า ค่าการเกิดเจลเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 55 % ที่ปริมาณรังสี 30 กิโลเกรย์ ในขณะที่การบวมน้ำลดลงประมาณ 66 % ตามปริมาณรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่ายังมอดูลัส (E’)เพิ่มขึ้นตามสัดส่วนผสมของโปรตีนไหมซิริซินที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0-50 % โดยปริมาตร ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนไหมซิริซินและโปรตีนไหมไฟโบรอินสามารถนำมาเป็นส่วนผสมของไฮโดรเจลที่ขึ้นรูปได้โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Silk protein has recently shown its potential as biomaterials and tissue- engineered scaffolds in biomedical applications due to its excellent biocompatibility. In this study, a prototypic wound dressing was developed from silk sericin (SS). Silk fibroin (SF) and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) by gamma irradiation. Solutions of SS or SF were mixed with PVA before crosslinked by gamma irradiation at doses from 0-90 kGy. Results showed that the hydrogel possessed gel properties as the gel fraction increased with increasing irradiation dose, reaching a maximum of 55% at 30 kGy, whereas the equilibrium degree of swelling decreased by 66%. In addition, the Young’s modulus (E’) increased as SS and SF volume fraction increased from 0–50% .These findings have demonstrated that gamma irradiation can be used to fabricate wound dressings composed of SS and SF protein.
Share
COinS