Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of foam stability in CO₂-Foam flooding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของเสถียรภาพของโฟมในการฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1471
Abstract
CO₂-foam flooding is implemented in order to minimize drawbacks of solely CO₂ flooding by reducing high mobility of CO₂ that could result in impoverishing of ultimate oil recovery. Surfactant solution and CO₂ gas are co-injected simultaneously to generate foam. Foam creates smoother flood front than performing only gas injection. When CO₂-foam contacts with the oil, foam bubbles are weaken and eventually ruptured. Encapsulated CO₂ in those bubbles therefore comes out and be miscible with oil in suitable conditions. This study shows that CO₂-foam flooding yields higher oil recovery factor in the range of 1 to 13% compared to the use of solely CO₂. Performance of CO₂-foam flooding is dependent on many factors. Foam stability is one of the interest parameters but from the simulation results, varying of foam stability slightly affects to the flooding performance. Hence, foam stability might not be one of the first parameters to consider when foam flooding is planned for any field. CO₂-foam application is favorable when reservoir wettability is in the range water-wet condition. For reservoir rocks that possess oil-wet condition, solely CO₂ flooding shows similar or even better result compared to CO₂-foam flooding. Oil composition also affects CO₂-foam. Benefit from CO₂-foam over CO₂ flooding is greater when the hydrocarbon in reservoir contains low intermediate component. The best strategy for CO₂-foam flooding is injecting a whole one slug of CO₂-foam and chasing by water. Dividing foam slug into smaller slugs does not yield any satisfactory results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อ ลดความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงจนทำให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันทั้งหมดลดต่ำลง สารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกฉีดอัดร่วมกันเพื่อสร้างโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โฟมสร้างแนวผิวหน้าของการอัดฉีดที่ราบเรียบมากกว่าการฉีดอัดแก๊สเพียงอย่างเดียว เมื่อโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สัมผัสกับน้ำมัน โฟมจะอ่อนแอลงและแตกในที่สุด คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มภายในโฟมจะหลุดออกมาและเกิดการผสมเนื้อเดียวกับน้ำมันในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้ค่าสัดส่วนของน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มากกว่า 1 ถึง 13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว ประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย เสถียรภาพของโฟมเป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรที่สนใจ แต่จากศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลอง การแปรผันค่าเสถียรภาพของโฟมส่งผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัด ดังนั้นเสถียรภาพของโฟม อาจไม่ใช่หนึ่งในตัวแปรที่ต้องพิจารณาเมื่อมีการวางแผนที่จะฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบริเวณใดก็ตาม การใช้โฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจเมื่อสภาพความเปียกของหินแหล่งกักเก็บอยู่ในช่วงสภาวะความเปียกด้วยน้ำ สำหรับหินแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีสภาวะความเปียกด้วยน้ำมัน การฉีดอัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียวให้ผลใกล้เคียงหรือดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ส่วนประกอบของน้ำมันมีผลกระทบต่อการฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เช่นกัน ข้อได้เปรียบของการอัดฉีดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะยิ่งมากกว่าการฉีดอัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เมื่อส่วนประกอบของปิโตรเลียมในแหล่งกักเก็บประกอบด้วยสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนมวลเบาในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำ วิธีที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการฉีดอัดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คือการฉีดโฟมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทั้งหมดเพียงหนึ่งกลุ่มก้อนและขับดันด้วยน้ำ การแบ่งกลุ่มก้อนของโฟมเป็นกลุ่มย่อย ๆ ไม่ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจ
Creative Commons License