Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perforation strategies for multi-layered gas condensate and dry reservoirs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การยิงท่อกรุสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและก๊าซธรรมชาติแบบหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1469
Abstract
Multilayered gas and gas condensate reservoirs in the Gulf of Thailand are generally limited in extent and dissected by numerous faults. A single area may consist of a large number of individually distinguished reservoirs. The method to gain production is to perforate the layers in the right sequence. In this study, the system of interest consists of dry gas and gas condensate reservoirs. Seven different perforation strategies are analyzed in order to maximize condensate and gas production. For two-layer reservoirs with depletion-drive gas-condensate reservoir on top and dry-gas reservoir at the bottom having permeability of 500 mD and thickness of 100 ft, the best perforation strategy to maximize condensate production and barrel of oil equivalent is to perforate the top reservoir first until gas production rate reaches half of initial production rate and then perforate the bottom layer while keeping the top zone open. As the thickness of the gas condensate and dry gas reservoir decreases, we should delay the perforation of the lower zone in order to preserve the amount of gas in the lower reservoir to be used to lift condensate at late times in order to maximize condensate production. However, in term of barrel of oil equivalent, stand alone perforation is best for thickness of 50 ft. As the permeability of the gas condensate and dry gas zones decreases, we should also delay the perforation of the lower zone in order to maximize condensate production and barrel of oil equivalent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะของแหล่งผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในอ่าวไทยเกิดจากการสะสมตัว ของชั้นตะกอนแม่น้ำและปากแม่น้ำโบราณ ในขณะเดียวกันแหล่งกักเก็บดังกล่าวก็ได้ถูกรอยเลื่อนทาง ธรณีตัดเป็นโครงสร้างกักเก็บเล็กๆ กลวิธีการผลิตเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตก็คือการยิงผ่านชั้นกักเก็บตามลำดับที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ระบบที่สนใจประกอบด้วยแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว กลยุทธ์การยิงผ่านท่อกรุทั้งหมดเจ็ดแบบได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อที่จะให้สามารถผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวได้สูงสุด สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บแบบสองชั้นที่มีชั้นบนเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวแบบใช้แรง ผลักดันจากตัวเองและชั้นล่างเป็นก๊าซธรรมชาติ มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่ 500 มิลลิดาร์ซี และความหนาที่ 100 ฟุต กลยุทธ์ในการยิงท่อกรุเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและค่าเทียบเท่าเชิงปริมาณน้ำมันสูงสุดคือการยิงท่อกรุบริเวณแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นบนก่อนจนกระทั่งอัตราการผลิตของก๊าซธรรมชาติได้ครึ่งหนึ่งของอัตราการผลิตเบื้องต้น แล้วจึงยิงท่อกรุที่บริเวณแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นล่างโดยขณะที่แหล่งกักเก็บชั้นบนยังเปิดอยู่ เมื่อความหนาของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและก๊าซธรรมชาติลดลง เราควรจะชะลอการยิงชั้นล่างเพื่อที่จะสงวนปริมาณของก๊าซธรรมชาติในแหล่งกักเก็บชั้นล่างไว้ใช้เป็นแรงผลักดันให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวสามารถผลิตได้มากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนของค่าเทียบเท่าเชิงปริมาณน้ำมัน กลยุทธ์การผลิตแบบเดี่ยวเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับความหนาที่ 50 ฟุต ในกรณีที่ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของชั้นผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและก๊าซธรรมชาติลดลง เราควรจะชะลอการยิงชั้นล่างเพื่อที่จะได้ผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวและค่าเทียบเท่าเชิงน้ำมันสูงสุดเช่นกัน
Share
COinS