Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CO2 emission reduction of construction equipment by using cleaner technology : case study in high-rise building construction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากเครื่องจักรกลใน งานก่อสร้างอาคารสูง โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาด : กรณีศึกษาการก่อสร้างอาคารสูง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1461
Abstract
The high-rise building construction has an important role on environment since the beginning to completion of the project as the construction activities utilize type of machines and equipments, particularly the heavy ones. Such machines and equipments consume a significant amount of fuel oil and electricity that emits large quantity of air pollution, especially CO2 emission leading to global warming which is a major concern worldwide. This research presents a case study of CO2 emissions reduction of construction equipments in high-rise building construction by applying Cleaner Technology. The research separated three main sources of CO2 emission which are: Structural Activities, Architectural Activities and System Activities. After that the research used surveying method for collected the data such as the quantity of equipments in each activities and time operated. The data is estimated by the fuel oil consumption and electricity by following IPCC Guideline 2006 and evaluation of carbon footprint products by Carbon Footprint Committee. The results show that the CO2 emission of overall construction site was 1,295.34 ton-CO or 57.43 kg-CO /m2. CO emission released from the Structure Activities was 625.87 ton CO2 equivalent to 48.32% CO2 of all activities, 373.14 ton-CO2 from Architectural Activities equivalent to 28.81% CO2 of all activities, and 296.33 ton CO2 from System Activities equivalent to 22.88% CO2 of all activities. Regarding the CT application, reduction of CO2 emission is studied by considering direct and indirect methods. The direct method could display the explicit results; stopping the engine of equipment every time whenever the equipment are not used, maintenance of equipment by follow the preventive program of company, changing the size of concrete truck. Indirect method gave the uncertain results depending on many factors such as changing the employee’s behaviors, planning for evident work procedures and using the proper equipments with the manner and the right skill of works. Therefore, Cleaner Technology can reduce CO2 emission from this project from 1,295.34 ton-CO2 to 1,038.64 ton-CO2 or 19.82 % reduction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันภาวะโลกร้อนนับเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญและทวีความรุนแรงไปทั่วโลก ซึ่งประเทศไทยติดอยู่ในอันดับที่ 24 ของประเทศที่ปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 ทำลายชั้นบรรยากาศโลก การก่อสร้างอาคารสูงนับว่าเป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนเริ่มต้นการดำเนินโครงการจนกระทั่งโครงการเสร็จสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงเป็นกิจกรรมการก่อสร้างที่ใช้ความหลากหลายของเครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ ทั้งที่ใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและพลังงานไฟฟ้าในการทำงาน จึงทำให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการปลดปล่อย CO2 งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 จากกิจกรรมการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงรวมไปถึง การลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 ของเครื่องจักรในงานก่อสร้างอาคารสูง และเสนอแนะแนวทางการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาด (CT) จากการศึกษาและสังเกตพบว่า งานก่อสร้างอาคารสูงประกอบไปด้วยกิจกรรมหลัก 3 กิจกรรม คือ งานโครงสร้าง งานสถาปัตยกรรม และงานระบบ โดยนำกิจกรรมทั้ง 3 งานนี้มาประมวลผลโดยคำนวณหาปริมาณการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและไฟฟ้าของเครื่องจักรกล หลังจากนั้นคำนวณหาปริมาณก๊าซ CO2 ตามสูตรของ IPCC 2006 ผลการคำนวณช่วยสนับสนุนการเลือกวิธีที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาด (CT) ที่พิจารณาจากวิธีการทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การก่อสร้างอาคารสูงของกรณีศึกษา ปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 ทั้งหมด 1,295.34 ตัน-CO2 หรือ 57.43 kg-CO2 /m2 โดยกิจกรรมงานโครงสร้าง ปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 625.87 ตัน-CO2 เทียบเท่ากับ 48.32 % ของกิจกรรมทั้งหมด กิจกรรมงานสถาปัตยกรรม ปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 373.14 ตัน-CO2 เทียบเท่ากับ 28.81% ของกิจกรรมทั้งหมด และ 296.33 ตัน-CO2 จากงานระบบ เทียบเท่ากับ 22.88% ของกิจกรรมทั้งหมด หลังจากนั้นนำผลมาประยุกต์ใช้กับเทคโนโลยีสะอาด โดยแยกเป็น วิธีการทางตรงและวิธีการทางอ้อม ซึ่งผลคือ เทคโนโลยีสะอาดสามารถลดก๊าซ CO2 ทั้งโครงการลงมาเหลือ 1,038.64 ตัน-CO2 หรือ 46.05 kg-CO2 /m2 ลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 ที่เกิดจากงานโครงสร้างลงได้ 156.91 ตัน-CO2เทียบเท่ากับ 12.11% ของกิจกรรมก่อนการลดทั้งหมด งานสถาปัตยกรรมลดลง 50.87 ตัน-CO2 เทียบเท่ากับ 3.93% ของกิจกรรมก่อนการลดทั้งหมด และ 48.91 ตัน-CO2จากงานระบบที่ลดลง เทียบเท่ากับ 3.78% ของกิจกรรมก่อนการลดทั้งหมด ดังนั้นเทคโนโลยีสะอาดสามารถนำมาใช้ลดการปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 จากโครงการงานก่อสร้างอาคารสูง
Share
COinS