Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of distortion-induced fatigue crack at the web gap of i-beam in steel bridges
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ร้อยร้าวบริเวณช่องว่างของแผ่นเอวของคานสะพานเหล็กรูปตัวไอ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Second Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Third Advisor
Toshiro Hayashikawa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1442
Abstract
Distortion-induced fatigue cracking has occurred in many types of steel bridge structures, especially the welded structures where high local stresses exist. However, out-of-plane distortion-induced stresses have not been fully considered in the AASHTO design specifications. This research studies the behavior around web-gap of I-beam in steel bridges under cyclic loading and applies the linear elastic fracture mechanics concepts for prediction of fatigue cracking behavior. Besides, effects of various parameters on the distortion-induced fatigue cracking behavior are considered experimentally and numerically. The results show that finite element modeling with SED criterion is applicable for the crack path prediction. In addition, mode I and mode III affected the fatigue crack direction and fatigue crack growth rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยร้าวล้าเนื่องจากการบิดเกิดขึ้นกับโครงสร้างสะพานเหล็กหลายประเภทโดยเฉพาะโครงสร้างที่มีการเชื่อมเนื่องจากหน่วยแรงเฉพาะที่ที่สูงบริเวณรอยเชื่อม อย่างไรก็ตามข้อกำหนดการออกแบบของ AASHTO ยังไม่ได้มีรายละเอียดในการพิจารณาหน่วยแรงภายใต้การบิดนอกระนาบ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมรอยร้าวบริเวณช่องว่างของแผ่นเอวของคานเหล็กรูปตัวไอภายใต้แรงกระทำเป็นรอบและประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดกลศาสตร์การแตกร้าวยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นในการทำนายพฤติกรรม และศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ จากการทดสอบและวิเคราะห์ โดยจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ใช้เกณฑ์ SED สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทำนายการเติบโตของรอยร้าวได้ นอกจากนั้นโหมด 1 และ 3 มีผลต่อทิศทางและอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าว
Share
COinS