Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transient response of thermopiezoelectric finite composite cylinder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลตอบสนองสภาวะชั่วครู่ของทรงกระบอกเชิงประกอบเทอร์โมไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกขนาดจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1441
Abstract
In this thesis, a complete solution of transient responses of a transversely isotropic thermopiezoelectric finite composite cylinder under axisymmetric boundary conditions is presented. In the formulation, the temperature field is governed by Fourier heat conduction and assumed to be fully uncoupled. A series solution of the temperature field is obtained first in a Laplace transform space. A potential function technique is then applied to decouple the thermoelectromechanical governing equations and their general series solutions are obtained via standard procedure. The general solution is presented in terms of Fourier-Bessel series of trigonometric and hyperbolic functions. The boundary value problems corresponding to uniform temperature and mechanical loading at the outer curve surface of the cylinder are presented. Two types of mechanicals loading are considered in the present study, i.e., constant and banded loadings. A selected numerical technique is adopted to efficiently perform the Laplace transform inversion of all quantities. Selected numerical results for thermopiezoelectric filed of a cylinder are presented for both transient and steady states. Influence of various governing parameters on the response of piezoelectric cylinder are investigated and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เสนอผลเฉลยบริบูรณ์ของสภาวะชั่วครู่ของทรงกระบอกเชิงประกอบเทอร์โมไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกขนาดจำกัด ที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและแรงกระทำแบบสมมาตรกับแนวแกน ผลเฉลยทั่วไปสำหรับทรงกระบอกนี้หาได้จากการใช้ฟังก์ชันของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งเพื่อแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย โดยที่ผลเฉลยทั่วไปจะแสดงในรูปของอนุกรมฟูเรียร์เบสเซล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติและฟังก์ชันไฮเพอร์โปลิกในทิศทางตามความยาวของทรงกระบอก และฟังก์ชันเบสเซลในทิศทางรัศมีของทรงกระบอก ในการหาค่าคงที่ต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในผลเฉลยทั่วไป สามารถหาได้จากการแก้ปัญหาค่าขอบของชิ้นส่วนทรงกระบอกเชิงประกอบไพโซอิเล็กทริกภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและแรงกระทำที่ผิวนอกของทรงกระบอก ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เสนอหน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในทรงกระบอกสำหรับกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิแบบสม่ำเสมอและแรงกระทำเชิงกลแบบราบที่ผิวนอกของทรงกระบอก การวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนไพโซอิเล็กทริกทรงกระบอกจะใช้วิธีการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อหน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนเชิงประกอบไพโซอิเล็กทริกทรงกระบอก
Share
COinS