Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Laboratory tests on steel fiber reinforced concrete and their application example on structural performance of tunnel lining
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการเกี่ยวกับคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก และ ตัวอย่างการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางด้านโครงสร้างของดาดอุโมงค์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanate Srisirirojanakorn
Second Advisor
Vithit Pansuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1437
Abstract
The purpose of this research is for studying the performance of Steel Fiber Reinforced Concrete (SFRC) in construction works such as building, bridge, tunnel, etc,. It will present the performance of SFRC with and without super plasticizer by laboratory test on compression, bending and tension test in cube, beam and briquette respectively. The characteristic of SFRC will be found and compared with plain concrete. Next, all of characteristic of SFRC from the test will be applied to the tunnel lining design. The tunnel project case study which is used for this research will be excavated into thick-bedded fine sandstone, locally interbedded with very thin stratified mudstone. In this paper will use the basic parameter of soil from tunnel’s site at Huay Lam Phan Ngai Hydropower project (Laos), and apply the basic parameters of material from the laboratory test into Finite Element Method software to analyze and design the performance of lining. Four sizes of tunnel diameter had been applied to the analysis with 0.5 m thickness. This research concerns only the load from the soil, and checks the strain of tunnel lining at crown, invert and spring line of tunnel with the tensile strain from laboratory test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของคอนกรีตเสริมใยเหล็ก (SFRC) ในงานก่อสร้างเช่นอาคาร, สะพาน, อุโมงค์ ฯลฯ ซึ่งจะแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของ SFRC ที่มีและไม่มีสารลดน้ำในคอนกรีตด้วยการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัด กำลังรับแรงดัด และกำลังรับแรงดึง ในตัวอย่างคอนกรีตแบบลูกบาศก์ คาน และบริเคท์ ตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติของ SFRC จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับคอนกรีตทั่วไป หลังจากนั้นคุณสมบัติทุกอย่างของ SFRC จากการทดลองจะถูกนำไปใช้กับการออกแบบดาดอุโมงค์ร่วมกับพารามิเตอร์พื้นฐานชองดินจากโครงการเขื่อนห้วยลำพันใหญ่ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนท์หาพฤติกรรมของดาดอุโมงค์ แบบอุโมงค์ที่ใช้วิเคราะห์มีจำนวนเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 4 ขนาด และมีความหนา 0.5 เมตร งานวิจัยนี้คำนึงถึงน้ำหนักกระทำที่มาจากดินเพียงอย่างเดียวและตรวจสอบความเครียดที่ด้านบน ด้านข้างและด้านล่างของอุโมงค์กับความเค้นดึงที่ได้มาจากการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Share
COinS